New to Resolume

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
covewi
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 18:14

New to Resolume

Post by covewi »

I am new to the forum and spent the last two day reading starting to work with the basics of Resolume
Really interested in some basic video mapping and have figured it out - thanks to tutorials.

I have a few newbie questions though.

Can I import a "tracing" of my house into Resolume and use that to draw custom slices - sort of a outline background - instead of projection on the house and mapping it out?

How do I actully output a project so I can create a DVD for playing later?
How to create a movie - 15 minute long with changing images and video...are the columns like a timeline?

Thanks in advance.... are there any detailed instruction besides the product manual that might help.

Covewi
Last edited by covewi on Sat Dec 21, 2013 01:36, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: New to Resolume

Post by He2neg »

there is a record funktion in resolume, ( right side, under the layers)
it records everything you do and at the end u have a clip of it.

I wait what the answers will be on the other questions. i´m also very interested...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: New to Resolume

Post by HerrNieDa »

q1: you can make a photo of your house (perfect would be a shot at the position of the beamer)... then i would keystone this image on the house, make a screenshot and now you can create layer masks from the screenshot im photoshop or something...

q2: record function is limited to time and doesn't record a constant frame rate...
i would suggest an external recorder like dvd recorder, tv-grabber, etc...

q3: layer based you got an auto pilot option so you can sequence through the clips of this layer!
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

covewi
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 18:14

Re: New to Resolume

Post by covewi »

Thanks for the help.

Got a lot figured out but I am stuck with making a "movie" with changing images.

After loading an image or movie clip I want it to change to another image or movie...an ongoing process
..constantly changing media is what I am looking for.

Is that possible? Is there a "timeline" feature so I can build a series of media and control the time is shows etc?
Or do I need to create the animation or changing media in another program and just "play" that clip in resolume?

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: New to Resolume

Post by HerrNieDa »

use a layer for your pictures and activate the autopilot on this layer...
you can set the duration of the image in the clip panel and the fading time and blend-mode at the layer controls

if you need other situations you should prerender i think ;)
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

covewi
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 18:14

Re: New to Resolume

Post by covewi »

Much progress made since my last post thanks to the many posts on this forum.

What type of software and techniques would you use to achieve results in the early lighting effects in this video?

Thanks

Covewi

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: New to Resolume

Post by HerrNieDa »

covewi wrote:Much progress made since my last post thanks to the many posts on this forum.

What type of software and techniques would you use to achieve results in the early lighting effects in this video?

Thanks

Covewi
don't know what you're talking about ;)
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

covewi
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 18:14

Re: New to Resolume

Post by covewi »

Sorry for the confusion.... I was wondering what type of software is used to make the lighting at the beginning of this video and forgot to post the link.

http://vimeo.com/42293523

I have made a small test mapping and saved the composition.
However when I make a new composition the "output / advanced" slices appear from the previous composition.
If I make the new composition with new slices it wipes out the previous slice position composition and the saved composition wont play correctly.

Where did I go wrong or cant you save complete compositions for later viewing.

Thanks again

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: New to Resolume

Post by He2neg »

This Video you posted is prerenderd....
means it is just a video clip shown on the right spot of the building.

Could be amde with Cinema4D for example.

Nothing there is done live.

My Opinion...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

LXConcepts
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 00:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario

Re: New to Resolume

Post by LXConcepts »

He2neg wrote:This Video you posted is prerenderd....
means it is just a video clip shown on the right spot of the building.

Could be amde with Cinema4D for example.

Nothing there is done live.

My Opinion...
you're right on that...

if there's a piece of software that compose things like that live, I haven't seen it...
Lighting and media server design

Post Reply