New ">" button when midi mapping

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
emendi
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 12:09

New ">" button when midi mapping

Post by emendi » Mon Jun 09, 2014 09:59

Hi.
I noticed a new button (4.1.9-4.1.10) that i can't find any information about it...
When I'm in midi mapping mode there is a button reveald between the transition time fader to the first clip on each layer and on the column and deck rows that marked ">" (Screenshot attached).
the button is hidden in all other modes.


I tried to map it on a button or a knob but it's not acting like i guessed it will (play next clip/column/deck)...
i can't find it on the manual or 4.1.9-4.1.10 new features.
Any ideas?
what am i missing?

Thanks
Screen Shot 2014-06-09 at 11.49.13 AM.png

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: New ">" button when midi mapping

Post by Joris » Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:31

Good eye! This is a new 'secret' feature.

It lets you trigger clips in a layer via a single midi cc. You assign the cc to the '>'.

Then each value for that cc will trigger a different clip in that layer. So value 1 will trigger clip 1, value 2 will trigger clip 2, all the way up to 127.

It's basically the same way that DMX can be used to trigger clips with values in a single channel.

emendi
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 12:09

Re: New ">" button when midi mapping

Post by emendi » Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:12

Hi Joris.
Thanks for the detailed information.
Great feature!

If you planted more 'secrets' on this version ill be more then happy to get some clues :)

oren.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2764
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: New ">" button when midi mapping

Post by Oaktown » Tue Jun 10, 2014 14:40

Hi Joris,

How would you use this feature with an Akai APC40? Does it work with Columns as well?

Frédéric

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: New ">" button when midi mapping

Post by Joris » Tue Jun 10, 2014 14:45

Although it does work for columns, personally I wouldn't use it with an APC40.

If you really wanted, you could use it to trigger the first 127 columns or clips using a single rotary encoder or fader. I doubt you could get much precision out of it.

It's more meant for sequencers, so you can easily trigger clips using a single midi cc and only changing the value.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2764
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: New ">" button when midi mapping

Post by Oaktown » Tue Jun 10, 2014 16:51

Joris, is a next column button planned for Arena 5? I know it's come up in the forum before, but I'm not sure whether it's in the plans. It would be so great for running shows when you do columns style triggering. It would be like having a a GO button on a light board especially if it can be assigned to a MIDI controller.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: New ">" button when midi mapping

Post by Joris » Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:04

We haven't reached the stage of Res 5 yet that I can give a definite answer on that. But we're aware of the demand for it, so it's going to be discussed for sure.

weezhum
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 02:31

Re: New ">" button when midi mapping

Post by weezhum » Sun Jun 22, 2014 07:52

JORIS, Can you tell me why you said you wouldn't recommend it on the apc 40? I am just curious, it is my favorite midi controller. Thanks.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: New ">" button when midi mapping

Post by Joris » Mon Jun 23, 2014 08:01

It's not about the APC40 specifically, it's about using faders or rotaries on a midi controller for this in general.

Why don't you give it a try? Map your first fader to this control on layer 1, and then try to accurately trigger clips with it. Pretty hard to do, right?

This feature is more intended for use with for instance Ableton Live or Vezer. Before, if you wanted to sequence clips from an app like this, you'd have to go back and forth and assign a Midi Note for each and every clip you'd want to trigger. It's do-able, but pretty mind-numbing.

Now, you can just assign a single CC to the layer, and then sequence by drawing envelope values for that CC.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: New ">" button when midi mapping

Post by Joris » Mon Jun 23, 2014 08:05

Come to think of it, the APC40 is probably one of the few controllers where you could use the relative mode to step through clips with a rotary pretty accurately.

Post Reply