Layer Routing workflow

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Layer Routing workflow

Post by Oaktown »

I understand but that would force me to replace my config.xml file with yours whereas if you just send me the screens setup xml file, I can move it to the right folder and look at it.

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Layer Routing workflow

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

just remade it real quick

More info on screens/setup

Control Screen: 1920x1080@60
Main screen: 4mm 1408x640 pixel, 1440x900@60 resolution on card
Hotel Feed (into a tricaster): 1920x1080@30 (AJA DVI over SDI converter)
Overhead LED: 6mm 1728x480 pixel. 1920x1080@60 resolution on card
Booth/Table LED: 8mm 384x288 pixel. 1280x1024@60
EBC Side LEDs: 8mm 128x576 pixel, rotated 90. 1280x1024@60
Attachments
dirtyjohn_screens.zip
(2.42 KiB) Downloaded 212 times

Sadler
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 23:55

Re: Layer Routing workflow

Post by Sadler »

I would be the first to say that I don't really understand where or how the Layer Router can be used effectively so any LR workflows are experiment city to me.

If I could add one point, with reference to this...
fob67cry wrote: - Layer 2: Black slide at 100% Add- I use the [Solid Color with 0% brightness]
If one sets the Clip or Layer Opacity of the Layer 1 clip to zero, the LR still renders it at full opacity so there is no need for the black slide.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Layer Routing workflow

Post by Oaktown »

Sadler,
If one sets the Clip or Layer Opacity of the Layer 1 clip to zero, the LR still renders it at full opacity so there is no need for the black slide.
The idea behind the black slide/layer is to isolate the source layers from the layer router layers. That way all the sources are playing beneath the opaque layer (black slide) and I have full control of my layer router layers. Since I don't do the layer input assignment in the advanced output, If I didn't have the black layer, everything would be rendered in the composition

Post Reply