changing default playback mode?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
r.ke
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 00:10

changing default playback mode?

Post by r.ke »

is there a way to change default settings for the playback mode in resolume 2? I'd to play the clips in start over and bounce mode by default without changing the settings each time.

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2171
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Post by bart »

it is not possible to set the default mode but you can change all the channels at once by holding down SHIFT and then setting the desired playmode

Ruud
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 20:23

Post by Ruud »

:D

good one ;)

I like it!

greetz /ruud

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2171
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Post by bart »

note that you can do this with a lot of buttons in resolume ;-)

r.ke
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 00:10

Post by r.ke »

Originally posted by bart
it is not possible to set the default mode but you can change all the channels at once by holding down SHIFT and then setting the desired playmode
Thanks, sounds nice. :)

Ruud
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 20:23

Post by Ruud »

are there other super-handy shortcuts not mentioned in the Resolume manual?

I'd like to know them!

Sense
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 15:14

Post by Sense »

CTRL-ALT-I (Resolume prosessing information) Quite hendy for testing.

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Post by VJair »

nice tip Sense :cool:

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1153
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Post by edwin »

Shortcuts:
Holding down SHIFT whilst settings layer settings will set that setting for all layers.
Holding down SHIFT whilst settings channel settings will set that setting for all channels.
CTRl+ALT+ENTER will bring up the screen setup window, this however stops the current output. so we use it mostly when we can't get to the screen-setup button with the mouse (when you have a single screen setup and your output is fullscreen).

all other shortcuts are listed in the preferences.

other tricks.
when right-clicking an effect parameter slider it will reset that slider to it's original setting. This also works on the sliders in the audio section.

cheers
edwin

pifco
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 11:10
Location: Yorkshire

fanrastic

Post by pifco »

Cheers edwin

Post Reply