4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Mon Jan 11, 2016 20:52

Updated!
Win: V1.001 with black BG over everything and VS2013 compiler.
OSX version coming over the weekend.

I think version 1.000 is finished... :)

Plugin can take a input and duplicate it 4 times, each duplication can be scaled and moved independent, also your able to turn each duplication on and off, can be mapped to midi or OSC (strobe effect).

More to come in the next version probably end of week
Could users test for me and see if it works on other machines, win only as of now till the mac comes back.

Suggestions for more features are welcome, please let me know and I will try to add them.

Thx Joris for the help i got everything figured out :)

To note for this version the string to show the pixels and % on the slider is currently hard coded to a resolution of 1920 x 1080 will change later.
Attachments
H8_FFGL4ScreenV1.001.zip
WIN updated 1.001
(7.6 KiB) Downloaded 371 times
FFGL4Screen.bundle.zip
OSX 1.000
(9.29 KiB) Downloaded 391 times
Last edited by hive8 on Sun Apr 10, 2016 06:26, edited 2 times in total.
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

Sadler
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 23:55

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by Sadler » Wed Jan 13, 2016 17:55

First glance it works here on Win7, 5.0.1.

Requires the 2015 VC runtime to be installed.

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Thu Jan 14, 2016 02:36

thank you for pointing that out, didn't notice that since I use Visual Studio 2015

Looks like u need the following VC2015 dist
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... x?id=48145
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Wed Jan 27, 2016 01:38

Added the OSX version, please test and let me know some feedback
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5177
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by Joris » Fri Jan 29, 2016 17:51

I love how a few months ago, everybody was falling over themselves, trying to figure out how Eyesupply was doing their inputmaps and screen bumps. Now here is a plugin that does exactly what they've been doing for the past 3 years, and nobody even raises an eyelid.

Keep up the great work, Hive8. You're on the right path!

ReggieUnderground
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 08:15

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by ReggieUnderground » Fri Jan 29, 2016 18:47

Thanks for adding a Mac version!

Kadete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 13:04
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by Kadete » Fri Jan 29, 2016 22:29

I already said thanks on the other post he did with the same subject :P
I thank again :D,It's a must for sure!

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by DHoude » Sun Jan 31, 2016 17:13

Tested a bit. Works pretty good as an initial release. Job well done!
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1809 - 2.7ghz i7, 16 gig, 3 SSD internal drives
NVIDIA 870m v 418.91
Resolume Arena 6.12 & Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3452
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by Zoltán » Wed Feb 10, 2016 18:35

nice work,
the Move Y parameter seems to work inverted as to I would have expected. (top left corner being the 0x,0y).

a suggestion, if I may: if the Screen enable parameter would be a slider, it could be animated within resolume so the plugin could be used more creatively, without any external stuff.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Wed Feb 10, 2016 23:38

Could I will add those filters, I will actually keep the screen on / off button but will add a brightness control,

That is also a good idea since you can change the brightness of the individual screens :)
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

Post Reply