4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 02:43

He2neg wrote:Working as should, everything fine.

But to be honest i cant think of a situation to use it.
Mapping is done via slices / output

Mirror Quad & Videowall is usefull for the rest i need. But maybe if someone show how he/ she use the plugin i will find something as well.
The good thing about plugin is that if you dont need it dont use them :). Other people have situation where they would love to have it, its up to the user what he wants to use or not. I my instance I love to have it. Not forcing anyone to do something they dont want to do.

Das ist alles was ich sagen wollte. es ist gut was zu haben wenn Du es brauchst ;)
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

User avatar
Programfeed
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 21:56
Location: USA

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by Programfeed » Wed Mar 23, 2016 02:18

A couple requests now that I've used this in a few shows:

-- Four sided cropping options per-screen
-- "Black BG" toggle to add solid background behind all screens (would save me a couple layers and routes!)

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Wed Mar 23, 2016 02:39

Absolutely.

The first idea I am working on already.
Second i didnt think about but makes sense.

May I ask on what shows you used it.
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

User avatar
Programfeed
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 21:56
Location: USA

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by Programfeed » Tue Mar 29, 2016 18:53

hive8 wrote:Absolutely.

The first idea I am working on already.
Second i didnt think about but makes sense.

May I ask on what shows you used it.
Most recently at the Ultra Miami Worldwide stage. I planned to use it for more but the lack of those couple things I mentioned has been limiting for my workflow. Will gladly pay up for the pro version!

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by Yuckfou157 » Sat Apr 09, 2016 15:30

Thank you very much for this, I should have seen this sooner, just 2 days ago I was struggling to duplicate my DJ cam unto different slices, doubling and mirroring, but this will do the job perfectly, so again, thank you very much! :)
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Sun Apr 10, 2016 06:23

Your welcome, I updated the version for the windows version, it includes now a overall black BG. Also compiled VS2013 so no need to install the windows redistro 2015.
Attachments
H8_FFGL4ScreenV1.001.zip
Version 1.001 with black BG and 2013 compiler
(7.6 KiB) Downloaded 299 times
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

pkpictures
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 19:50

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by pkpictures » Mon Apr 11, 2016 19:55

anyway you can unlock the 1080 cap, so we can test on larger comps?

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Tue Apr 12, 2016 01:20

Absolutly I will take that out in the next version... Please give me this week.
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

hive8
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 22:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by hive8 » Tue Apr 12, 2016 03:47

pkpictures wrote:anyway you can unlock the 1080 cap, so we can test on larger comps?
Btw from the plugin itself i dont think there should be a cap on the resolution, but if there is I will take it out.
The only time i use hard coded values was where i calculate the slider values on which are the light gray colors on the right of the slider. Let me know if I am wrong with this.
HIVE 8 | Quantum Laser | http://www.hive8.com

Digitrevx
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 18:16

Re: 4 Screen duplication plugin please test

Post by Digitrevx » Thu Jun 14, 2018 17:26

Hey Hive8 is there a version that works with R6?

Post Reply