2 outputs 2 different displays?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
reslifepro
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 22:17

2 outputs 2 different displays?

Post by reslifepro »

Hey If i'm looking to hook up another output to my Arena 4 can I display 2 different things? We have one display that needs to be masked out and one that doesn't. Is that possible to do from the same computer?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 2 outputs 2 different displays?

Post by Oaktown »

Yes that's one of the many things you can do with Arena 4. All you need to do is assign two outputs to two screens in the advanced output and map the input & ouput of your slices as needed

reslifepro
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 22:17

Re: 2 outputs 2 different displays?

Post by reslifepro »

awesome thanks!!

Dvj Deepak
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:22

Re: 2 outputs 2 different displays?

Post by Dvj Deepak »

Oaktown wrote:Yes that's one of the many things you can do with Arena 4. All you need to do is assign two outputs to two screens in the advanced output and map the input & ouput of your slices as needed
do we need to get an external video card with multiple outputs to achieve this thing?

Empyfree
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 23:36

Re: 2 outputs 2 different displays?

Post by Empyfree »

Almost certainly.

You need to be able to run in extended desktop mode across three screens. Screen 1 being your Resolume control screen and screens 2 & 3 will be your outputs.

Make sure you've got this configured in windows (or Mac) before you even open resolume.

The only other way to do it is to split the signal after your card, to do this properly though you'll need something like a Datapath X4.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 2 outputs 2 different displays?

Post by Oaktown »

Dvj Deepak wrote: do we need to get an external video card with multiple outputs to achieve this thing?
It depends on what kind of computer you're using so what's your setup?

Dvj Deepak
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:22

Re: 2 outputs 2 different displays?

Post by Dvj Deepak »

Oaktown wrote:
Dvj Deepak wrote: do we need to get an external video card with multiple outputs to achieve this thing?
It depends on what kind of computer you're using so what's your setup?
Mid 2015 MacBook Pro Retina Display with 2 MiniDisplay Ports & a HDMI Port..

Anothertom
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 17:02

Re: 2 outputs 2 different displays?

Post by Anothertom »

In this case you won't need anything other than adapters. Depending on where you're controlling from, where the projectors/inputs are and what connector/standard the inputs are on, it's probably best to use the two miniDP outputs with active adapters.

If you've got long runs over HDMI or DVI look into CAT5 senders/receivers.

Post Reply