final video

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
shaunbourke
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 09:48

final video

Post by shaunbourke » Sat May 13, 2017 01:02

are there any tutorials out there on how to save a final video to be posted onto youtube...i am new to resolume ..thanks..is it done with auto pilot

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 944
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: final video

Post by drazkers » Sat May 13, 2017 05:37

You need another program to record. Resolume doesn't have complete mix recording ability. Usually using Spout(Windows) or Sypthon(Mac).

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2801
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: final video

Post by Oaktown » Sat May 13, 2017 16:20

There is a lot of options ou there but here are few recorders to look into:

Mac & PC: Mac only: Also, even though it's not supported natively yet, let's not forget NDI as there are some spout>NDI and syphon>NDI plugins and vMix now natively supports NDI. You can use their Capture for NDI Windows or Mac. As a note, you can get a fully functional demo of vMix for 2 months and then it only cost $60 to get the HD version.

Another approach is to send your content over HDMI/SDI and capture it using a capture card such as Blackmagic Media Express which comes with all their capture cards.

suzybee
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:08

Re: final video

Post by suzybee » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:46

Hi Oaktown (and any Resolume users who know about output recording),

I saw your helpful reply to this post,
I've been using a Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle capture card to externally record my output (using their Media Express software) but i've been finding that the recorded image lacks the sharpness and quality of the short recordings i'm able to do within Resolume. Of course i can't record for very long using Resolume's internal recording function so i'm looking into using other software to record on the same computer i'm playing Resolume on. This would also be a much simpler and more portable option too...

I noticed you recommended Open Broadcaster Software (OBS) for recording the output on a PC.
Could you explain how you can capture the Resolume output that way? Do you have to use Spout to send the output to OBS?

Any advice would be massively appreciated,
Thanks for your help!
Suzybee :)

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: final video

Post by gpvillamil » Fri Mar 08, 2019 22:42

NDI is now supported natively in Resolume Arena 6, both as as an output and as a source.

So you would start Resolume, select NDI in the Output menu, then start VMix or OBS and select the Resolume NDI stream as your input.

You need to install the NDI plugins for OBS: https://github.com/Palakis/obs-ndi/releases/tag/4.1.3

If your drive(s) are fast enough, this should work fine to capture the Resolume output in good quality. You might want to record to an external SSD.

I just tried this, worked great on my MacBook Pro. I was able to record 1280x720 @ 60 fps from Resolume to OBS. Syphon worked too.

suzybee
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:08

Re: final video

Post by suzybee » Sun Mar 10, 2019 11:41

Hi gpvillamil,

thanks so much for your helpful reply :)

I have now been able to record in OBS on the same PC laptop i'm playing Resolume Arena on, by outputting to Spout from Resolume and using a Game Window input in OBS. So i put the Spout receiver (showing my output) in fullscreen mode and recorded that window in OBS.
I don't know if this is the best way to do it but the recording does seem to be a really good quality which i'm very happy with so far.

I just looked up NDI online and it seems to be specifically designed for use over a wireless network? So does that mean you would be using that to record onto a different computer, or are you using it to record on the same computer you're using Resolume on?
Do you think your system would produce better results than the system i described?

Thanks for your help!
Suzybee :)

Post Reply