Can I make StepSequencer use TouchOSC or Lemur for Resolume Arena?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
koduki
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 07:51

Can I make StepSequencer use TouchOSC or Lemur for Resolume Arena?

Post by koduki » Mon Apr 09, 2018 08:00

Hello.
Currently I'm considering purchasing Resolume Arena and checking various functions with trial version.
There seems to be no Step Sequencer function in Arena itself, but is there a way to realize Step Sequencer using "iPod / Android application" Touch OSC "or" Lemur "?
As a hope,
· Reflect BPM (tap tempo etc) set by Arena on Touch OSC, Lemur
· Automatically loop it by dividing 8 measures into 16 steps according to the tempo
· Column 1 to 3 of Layer 1 can be selected in each step, and the selected material can be switched in steps
· If possible, make it possible to select 2 Layers on one screen, respectively.

Please tell me if there is any good way. I'm sorry, my English is not good.
Thank you.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 607
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Can I make StepSequencer use TouchOSC or Lemur for Resolume Arena?

Post by He2neg » Tue Apr 10, 2018 18:32

There was a Step Sequenzer Temp for Lemur in Arena5 and i am pretty sure it is possible in Arena 6 as well.

You can use the BPM Transport and the "envelope" function to get what you need as well
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Can I make StepSequencer use TouchOSC or Lemur for Resolume Arena?

Post by gpvillamil » Tue Apr 10, 2018 21:42

Check out this thread, I think my patches still work with Res 6.

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=5398&hilit=osc+sequencer

koduki
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 07:51

Re: Can I make StepSequencer use TouchOSC or Lemur for Resolume Arena?

Post by koduki » Wed Apr 11, 2018 00:17

Thanks for the response.
I read a thread. First I tried put Max 7, but I can not find a controller template for Lemur (or Touch OSC) and I do not know how to set it up.
Lemur and Arena seem to be connected by OSC. (You can confirm input by operating on setting screen)

Until now I have been using MIDICC and Note to create a layout with TouchOSC, but is the setting method fundamentally different?

I'd like to study complicated customization, but first of all it's simple, so please let me know how you should set it up.
Or if you have a website with such descriptions, would you introduce it?

If I can clear even this part, I think Resolume is the best for VJ software. Please, please help me.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 607
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Can I make StepSequencer use TouchOSC or Lemur for Resolume Arena?

Post by He2neg » Wed Apr 11, 2018 09:29

First Hit:

https://tinyurl.com/ya6yeg3h


But the midi / osc comands changed from arena 5 to 6 so the Template is not useable with arena 6.

You tryed bpm transport & envelope ?
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Post Reply