MIDI - Layer Scrolling

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
Sondos
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 02:52

MIDI - Layer Scrolling

Post by Sondos » Fri Nov 30, 2018 22:15

Hey guys,

I'm completing the mapping of my APC40 (beginner btw). Couple of issues with how I'd envisioned it working so hoping I can get some advice to help me decide on the layout.

1. Typically only working with 4 layers and at the moment I have 4 x buttons mapped to select each layer. What I would prefer to do is use 1 x knob (the Cue Level knob on the APC40) to scroll up and down through the layers. Is this possible? cause can't seem to figure it out.

2. In contrast, I want to use 2 x buttons to scroll through the clip transition styles. One for 'Next' and one for 'previous' but I can only seem to map one button to do one or the other. Currently using a slider on the APC as gives me the option to cycle through transition types in both directions.. but would much rather free up the slider and use two buttons instead.

Hope this makes sense. Any advice is much appreciated!

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5060
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: MIDI - Layer Scrolling

Post by Joris » Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:23

Where are all the shortcut wizards at?

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 912
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: MIDI - Layer Scrolling

Post by drazkers » Tue Dec 04, 2018 22:19

I've found that Bomes allows the dial manipulation you want. Its usually an easier and more straight forward way of manipulating midi on an advanced level.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5060
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: MIDI - Layer Scrolling

Post by Joris » Tue Dec 04, 2018 22:42

For 2, after assigning a shortcut to Select Next, you can right click on the shortcut to duplicate it. Then you can press the other button you want to use and assign it to Select Previous.

https://resolume.com/support/en/midi-sh ... -shortcuts
https://resolume.com/support/en/midi-sh ... cut-groups

Post Reply