Is Arena 6 safe for performance now?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
rainyfilth
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2016 13:56

Is Arena 6 safe for performance now?

Post by rainyfilth » Mon Dec 03, 2018 03:53

Hi guys! indeed I got upgrade to arena 6 one year ago. But I have not yet started using it since I am quite conservative with new software especially I quite often experience problems during performance and rehearsal :shock:

After one year the arena 6 Beta version's release- in terms of weird issues like crashing files, quit , not working etc. , is Arena safe to perform now? 8-)

Thank you guys!

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5178
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Is Arena 6 safe for performance now?

Post by Joris » Mon Dec 03, 2018 09:48

Nah...

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1234
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Is Arena 6 safe for performance now?

Post by cosmowe » Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:38

Hah :-) Joris missed his coffee this morning... he is still a bit sarcastic :D


so....from my point of view it works solid and reliable.


by rainyfilth » Sun Dec 02, 2018 17:40
Hello! I would like to seek help here.
I have an old composition which was fine before. I added a new video (DXV3 format) and manipulated it with different effect. But it just quitted for several time even after restarted. I use resolume arena 5.
How can I solve this problem?

Thank you! will perform coming Saturday. Hope to solve this problem asap
So you also discovert problems with R5? - Did you send the Log?
Last edited by cosmowe on Mon Dec 03, 2018 13:07, edited 1 time in total.
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || spark d'fuser || magewell capture dongle

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5178
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Is Arena 6 safe for performance now?

Post by Joris » Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:50

Screenshot 2018-12-03 at 12.48.45.png
Screenshot 2018-12-03 at 12.48.45.png (29.76 KiB) Viewed 833 times
If Cosmowe says it's good enough, it's good enough.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1234
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Is Arena 6 safe for performance now?

Post by cosmowe » Mon Dec 03, 2018 13:06

and "probably" sarcasm even starts long before......with our user titles ;)
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || spark d'fuser || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply