Multiple control screen

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
Freds
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 04:53

Multiple control screen

Post by Freds » Fri Dec 14, 2018 04:59

Hi everyone !

Is there a way to put my control screen on multiple monitor ?

For example having my deck on an other screen and the control section on my laptop screen ?

Because i have so many media on my screen and I dont want to spend the whole gig scrolling.

Thanks !

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3694
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Multiple control screen

Post by Zoltán » Sat Dec 15, 2018 22:45

Have you tried stretching the Resolume window over multiple monitors?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Multiple control screen

Post by Oaktown » Mon Dec 17, 2018 07:36

Matrox (double or triple head) or Datapath (X4 or FX4) should work great for you! With the Datapah, you could make a 7,680x1080 4x1 monitor setup UI which should take care of a lot of real estate.

Freds
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 04:53

Re: Multiple control screen

Post by Freds » Thu Dec 20, 2018 17:06

Thanks for those answers !

Unfortunatly I cant drag the window over multiple screen, its one or the other.

A triple head to go is a really good idea, im gonna try this and give you some feedback.

Thanks !

Post Reply