Remotely controlling Arena

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Remotely controlling Arena

Post by moha20106 » Thu Dec 20, 2018 20:36

Hi all,
I'm asking for the way to remotely controlling the Resolume Arena
My PC will be behind the led display for the connections to the video-proseccors
But the control area and the operators will be far and in the different place

So, I'm asking about the way to controlling the Arena software remotely by laptop over UTP cable

Or any idea to remote it

Anyone have idea about that?
Thanks

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2758
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Post by Oaktown » Fri Dec 21, 2018 00:14

Any VNC program will do that for you so that will be no problems.

I've personally programmed, mapped, and maintained Arena 6 projects from thousand miles away many times. Actually, I was just in New York working on a show in San Francisco that I programmed in Arena 6 using Chrome Remote Desktop!!

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1054
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Post by Arvol » Fri Dec 21, 2018 03:34

Teamviewer is what I use to connect to my remote servers.

If you're in the same building. You may look into OSC

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Post by moha20106 » Fri Dec 21, 2018 08:53

Oaktown wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 00:14
Any VNC program will do that for you so that will be no problems.

I've personally programmed, mapped, and maintained Arena 6 projects from thousand miles away many times. Actually, I was just in New York working on a show in San Francisco that I programmed in Arena 6 using Chrome Remote Desktop!!
I may haven't internet to control it by Chrome remote
I'm asking if Arena support remotely control like hippotizer before i use

User avatar
SystemD
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 19:57
Location: Caen, France

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Post by SystemD » Fri Dec 21, 2018 09:51

Personnaly, I use 2 methods :

- tightVNC On Arena's PC and Chicken_of_the_VNC on my Mac for the remote

https://www.techrepublic.com/article/ho ... te-access/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicken_of_the_VNC

- Or OSC communication between Arena's PC and another computer with a Max patch
https://cycling74.com/

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1054
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Post by Arvol » Fri Dec 21, 2018 18:24

moha20106 wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 08:53
Oaktown wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 00:14
Any VNC program will do that for you so that will be no problems.

I've personally programmed, mapped, and maintained Arena 6 projects from thousand miles away many times. Actually, I was just in New York working on a show in San Francisco that I programmed in Arena 6 using Chrome Remote Desktop!!
I may haven't internet to control it by Chrome remote
I'm asking if Arena support remotely control like hippotizer before i use
OSC is what you're after

Empyfree
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 23:36

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Post by Empyfree » Fri Dec 21, 2018 21:03

Or artnet if you’ve got a lighting desk handy!

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Post by moha20106 » Fri Dec 21, 2018 23:43

Arvol wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 18:24
moha20106 wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 08:53
Oaktown wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 00:14
Any VNC program will do that for you so that will be no problems.

I've personally programmed, mapped, and maintained Arena 6 projects from thousand miles away many times. Actually, I was just in New York working on a show in San Francisco that I programmed in Arena 6 using Chrome Remote Desktop!!
I may haven't internet to control it by Chrome remote
I'm asking if Arena support remotely control like hippotizer before i use
OSC is what you're after
Excuse me, i don't know what is the OSC
can you explain what is this please?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1054
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Post by Arvol » Sat Dec 22, 2018 00:13

moha20106 wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 23:43
Arvol wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 18:24
moha20106 wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 08:53


I may haven't internet to control it by Chrome remote
I'm asking if Arena support remotely control like hippotizer before i use
OSC is what you're after
Excuse me, i don't know what is the OSC
can you explain what is this please?
https://resolume.com/support/en/osc


A Very Flexible way to control anything. Can also be triggered via cellphone ;)

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Post by moha20106 » Sat Dec 22, 2018 02:34

Thanks Arvol for your reply

Post Reply