Page 1 of 2

Remotely controlling Arena

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 20:36
by moha20106
Hi all,
I'm asking for the way to remotely controlling the Resolume Arena
My PC will be behind the led display for the connections to the video-proseccors
But the control area and the operators will be far and in the different place

So, I'm asking about the way to controlling the Arena software remotely by laptop over UTP cable

Or any idea to remote it

Anyone have idea about that?
Thanks

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 00:14
by Oaktown
Any VNC program will do that for you so that will be no problems.

I've personally programmed, mapped, and maintained Arena 6 projects from thousand miles away many times. Actually, I was just in New York working on a show in San Francisco that I programmed in Arena 6 using Chrome Remote Desktop!!

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 03:34
by Arvol
Teamviewer is what I use to connect to my remote servers.

If you're in the same building. You may look into OSC

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 08:53
by moha20106
Oaktown wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 00:14
Any VNC program will do that for you so that will be no problems.

I've personally programmed, mapped, and maintained Arena 6 projects from thousand miles away many times. Actually, I was just in New York working on a show in San Francisco that I programmed in Arena 6 using Chrome Remote Desktop!!
I may haven't internet to control it by Chrome remote
I'm asking if Arena support remotely control like hippotizer before i use

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 09:51
by SystemD
Personnaly, I use 2 methods :

- tightVNC On Arena's PC and Chicken_of_the_VNC on my Mac for the remote

https://www.techrepublic.com/article/ho ... te-access/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicken_of_the_VNC

- Or OSC communication between Arena's PC and another computer with a Max patch
https://cycling74.com/

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 18:24
by Arvol
moha20106 wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 08:53
Oaktown wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 00:14
Any VNC program will do that for you so that will be no problems.

I've personally programmed, mapped, and maintained Arena 6 projects from thousand miles away many times. Actually, I was just in New York working on a show in San Francisco that I programmed in Arena 6 using Chrome Remote Desktop!!
I may haven't internet to control it by Chrome remote
I'm asking if Arena support remotely control like hippotizer before i use
OSC is what you're after

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 21:03
by Empyfree
Or artnet if you’ve got a lighting desk handy!

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2018 23:43
by moha20106
Arvol wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 18:24
moha20106 wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 08:53
Oaktown wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 00:14
Any VNC program will do that for you so that will be no problems.

I've personally programmed, mapped, and maintained Arena 6 projects from thousand miles away many times. Actually, I was just in New York working on a show in San Francisco that I programmed in Arena 6 using Chrome Remote Desktop!!
I may haven't internet to control it by Chrome remote
I'm asking if Arena support remotely control like hippotizer before i use
OSC is what you're after
Excuse me, i don't know what is the OSC
can you explain what is this please?

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2018 00:13
by Arvol
moha20106 wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 23:43
Arvol wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 18:24
moha20106 wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 08:53


I may haven't internet to control it by Chrome remote
I'm asking if Arena support remotely control like hippotizer before i use
OSC is what you're after
Excuse me, i don't know what is the OSC
can you explain what is this please?
https://resolume.com/support/en/osc


A Very Flexible way to control anything. Can also be triggered via cellphone ;)

Re: Remotely controlling Arena

Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2018 02:34
by moha20106
Thanks Arvol for your reply