3 outputs with different sizes

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

3 outputs with different sizes

Post by moha20106 » Tue Jan 01, 2019 19:03

Hi all,
I have a project with 3 output displays with different sizes
I can map them all with output>advanced option, by creating 3 screens
My question is :
How to set the resolution in composition>settings When the 3 displays have different resolutions?

Im talking about 3 LED displays connected with 3 Video processors, each LED display have different size
All video processors connected with the GPU card outputs
Thanks

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 591
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by He2neg » Tue Jan 01, 2019 21:49

I would suggest you use the highest resolution of your three outputs.

In the advanced output you ll need to decide how to handle the different resolutions....

You ll need 3 Slices grabbing the input you want. These slices can be manipulated in the output section to fit your needs.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2801
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by Oaktown » Tue Jan 01, 2019 21:56

He2neg wrote:I would suggest you use the highest resolution of your three outputs.
Or you can create a composition that is combination of the three outputs and use Slice Transform with the slices that correspond to your various displays to position your content on the final output. Here is an quick example:
2080x1280.png

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 591
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by He2neg » Wed Jan 02, 2019 09:53

Thats also a solid and very elegant solution and there might me some more.

It depends a little bit if you want to show different Content on every Screen or the same and only want to change the aspect / area of the output
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by moha20106 » Wed Jan 02, 2019 20:17

Oaktown wrote:
Tue Jan 01, 2019 21:56
He2neg wrote:I would suggest you use the highest resolution of your three outputs.
Or you can create a composition that is combination of the three outputs and use Slice Transform with the slices that correspond to your various displays to position your content on the final output. Here is an quick example:2080x1280.png
Thanks dear for your reply,
With your method, i have to assign each display to one layer
Example :
The red display will use layer 1 only
The blue will use layer 2only...etc
Am i right?

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by moha20106 » Wed Jan 02, 2019 20:19

He2neg wrote:
Tue Jan 01, 2019 21:49
I would suggest you use the highest resolution of your three outputs.

In the advanced output you ll need to decide how to handle the different resolutions....

You ll need 3 Slices grabbing the input you want. These slices can be manipulated in the output section to fit your needs.
this is what i think for before submitting this post

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 591
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by He2neg » Wed Jan 02, 2019 20:30

You can use the SliceTransform to quickly assign the layers to the slice you need them.

you also can use SliceTransform on the Comp or the Group Lvl... so you will be more flexible.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2801
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by Oaktown » Wed Jan 02, 2019 21:02

moha20106 wrote:With your method, i have to assign each display to one layer
Example :
The red display will use layer 1 only
The blue will use layer 2only...etc
Am i right?
You can use layers but I personally use groups for my various screens.

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by moha20106 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 15:28

He2neg wrote:
Wed Jan 02, 2019 20:30
You can use the SliceTransform to quickly assign the layers to the slice you need them.

you also can use SliceTransform on the Comp or the Group Lvl... so you will be more flexible.
Hi He2neg again,
I can't find (slicetransform) that you mentioned, where can i find it?

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by moha20106 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 15:30

Oaktown wrote:
Wed Jan 02, 2019 21:02
moha20106 wrote:With your method, i have to assign each display to one layer
Example :
The red display will use layer 1 only
The blue will use layer 2only...etc
Am i right?
You can use layers but I personally use groups for my various screens.
What the purpose for using Groups, than using my method?
Now I'm trying to add groups, but no different ,
Can you please explain for me, I'm still new with Arena

Post Reply