3 outputs with different sizes

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2790
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by Oaktown » Sat Jan 05, 2019 16:59

moha20106 wrote:
Sat Jan 05, 2019 15:30
What the purpose for using Groups, than using my method?
Now I'm trying to add groups, but no different ,
Can you please explain for me, I'm still new with Arena
Each group has is its own compositing pipeline so you can easily create sub-compositions if you assign groups to slices. In the main composition, each group ignores the layers below and becomes the input for whatever is the layer above.

In your case, if you have three different contents to send to three different screens, you could make each group a sub-composition and use slice transform to do the screen assignments. That gives you more creative options than using one layer per display.

I think this short video will give you a good idea of what I'm talking about:

phpBB [video]

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 589
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by He2neg » Sat Jan 05, 2019 18:19

Big <3 to you, Oaktown, for all the little Videos you do when someone here have a questions.... this videos will sometime have an anwser for almost every questions.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: 3 outputs with different sizes

Post by moha20106 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 20:44

Oaktown wrote:
Sat Jan 05, 2019 16:59
moha20106 wrote:
Sat Jan 05, 2019 15:30
What the purpose for using Groups, than using my method?
Now I'm trying to add groups, but no different ,
Can you please explain for me, I'm still new with Arena
Each group has is its own compositing pipeline so you can easily create sub-compositions if you assign groups to slices. In the main composition, each group ignores the layers below and becomes the input for whatever is the layer above.

In your case, if you have three different contents to send to three different screens, you could make each group a sub-composition and use slice transform to do the screen assignments. That gives you more creative options than using one layer per display.

I think this short video will give you a good idea of what I'm talking about:

phpBB [video]
Thank you Oaktown very very much
Really you helped me as well
Thanks again dear ♥ 🌹

Post Reply