Sync envelope start with clip start?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Sync envelope start with clip start?

Post by p8guitar » Thu Apr 11, 2019 21:46

I have a clip which is 2 Beats and has its opacity set to an envelope which is 8 beats.
The opacity shall be 0 for 2 beats and then rise. But when I trigger the clip, the envelope is already running and not at beat 1 but somewhere else.

Is it possible to reset the envelope (= let it start at the beginning) when the clip is triggered?
Attachments
Opacity envelope 8 beats with clip 2 beats.jpg

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Sync envelope start with clip start?

Post by Joris » Thu Apr 11, 2019 22:00

+1!

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Sync envelope start with clip start?

Post by He2neg » Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:53

What about this:

opacity = clip position & envelope ?

doesnt it does excatly what you want to get?
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

p8guitar
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 18:20

Re: Sync envelope start with clip start?

Post by p8guitar » Fri Apr 12, 2019 15:19

This would work if the clip and the envelope had the same length, but the clip is 2 beats and the envelope is 8 beats long. When I set the opacity to clip position and envelope, the envelope is automatically set to 2 beats.

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Sync envelope start with clip start?

Post by He2neg » Fri Apr 12, 2019 16:44

Ahh.. you want to loop the clip 4 times till it reach the final opacity?

Then the only work around i see is to use 4 clips in a row with autopilot.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Post Reply