output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 734
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by He2neg »

I did some testing and i think you did something wrong inside the layer Setup.


Comp: 3840x1080 ( 2xHD)

Layer 1: Moved to the left ( -960) and Set to 1920x1080
Layer 2 : Moved to the right (+960) and Set to 1920x1080


Clips inisde the Layers are 1920x1080 and should now be side by side.


Advanced Output:

Input Mapping:
  • Slice 1: Take 1920x1080 left
    Slice 2: Take 1920x1080 right
Output Setting:
  • Slice 1 to Screen 1
    Slice 2 to Screen 2


When you scale and move the clips they shouldnt be seen inside the area of the other layer

Importend is were you do the scaling and moving (need to be done on the clip lvl)

you can Add as many Layers as you like to both sides...

i cant give you a test comp becouse i´m on arena and i guess they wont open on avenue... but i think you can do it right with the infos and the pictures below...
Attachments
Set_Up.PNG
Scale_Layer2.PNG
Scale_Layer1.PNG
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

danklim
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 16:00

Re: output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by danklim »

Thank you.
He2neg wrote:
Fri Dec 27, 2019 18:38
Comp: 3840x1080 ( 2xHD)

Layer 1: Moved to the left ( -960) and Set to 1920x1080
Layer 2 : Moved to the right (+960) and Set to 1920x1080


Clips inisde the Layers are 1920x1080 and should now be side by side.


Advanced Output:

Input Mapping:
Slice 1: Take 1920x1080 left
Slice 2: Take 1920x1080 right
Output Setting:
Slice 1 to Screen 1
Slice 2 to Screen 2
All of these settings are the same for me.
He2neg wrote:
Fri Dec 27, 2019 18:38
When you scale and move the clips they shouldnt be seen inside the area of the other layer

Importend is were you do the scaling and moving (need to be done on the clip lvl)
When I scale or move the clips, the clip on the higher layer can go over the clip on the lower layer. This happens whether I scale/move at clip level or layer level.


In the pictures that you attached, why do you have clips in different columns and how do you make it so that both clips are visible even though they're in different columns?

In my setup, all my clips for the different layers are in the same column. They are in the same column because only the clips that are in the selected column show up in the composition. if I put the clips for each side in separate columns, then only one side shows up at a time depending on which column is selected.

Maybe this is what's causing the differences in scale/move behavior?


Pictures below of how my composition is working when i test this and try zooming in. The first picture shows neither side being zoomed in, the second picture shows the right side being zoomed in, and the third shows the left side zoomed in.
Attachments
303B0481-6431-46D7-A124-CD8521C16A4D.png
Screen Shot 2019-12-31 at 8.43.42 AM.png
Screen Shot 2019-12-31 at 8.38.58 AM.png

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 734
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by He2neg »

Your layers have to be 1920x1080. In your third pic i can see thats not the case...

I wont let you get away with this case :)

Soo dubble check all settings


A clip is played inside a layer and the layer can be above or next to each other and the clips cant leave the layer area. And how and were the layers are result in the composition output

Coloms are not in the signal chain... they are just a order to arange the clips and start multiple clips together.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

morymb
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 23:31

Re: output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by morymb »

He2neg, I feel like you deserve some kind of award for this helpful collection of responses and troubleshooting. Nicely done!

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 734
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by He2neg »

morymb wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2020 17:48
He2neg, I feel like you deserve some kind of award for this helpful collection of responses and troubleshooting. Nicely done!
I just wish that the ppl recived all the help say thank you at the end... But now someone else did this and this is also nice

I try my best to give something back i recieved here when i was new...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

morymb
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 23:31

Re: output two 'screens' that each have multiple layers

Post by morymb »

Well, maybe their cat died, who knows? But good to know there are genuinely engaged people still left on the internet. Haha, rock on, my man!

Post Reply