Winamp to Resolume?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
Ozz
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 17:15

Winamp to Resolume?

Post by Ozz »

Hi,
I recently did a 15 hours gig and by the end of it I was looking for auto vj solutions...
I'd like to be able to import a Winamp source into Resolume but this doesn't work too well with the plugin FreeFrame/VIDEO_10 PatchBoxSend. In fact this FF stopped working altogether in the latest version of Resolume...
Is there a easy way to import Winamp? As a source maybe (if so how?)
Thanks in advance for answering.
Ozz

User avatar
VJzoo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:41
Location: Perth, Australia

Post by VJzoo »

you could run a comp with winamp full screen and mix it in or use a live capture card and input into resolume.

Ozz
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 17:15

Thanks for answering

Post by Ozz »

Infortunatly I work with 1 comp only and my graphic card doesn't reckognize Winamp as a source. So I'm stuck with Patchbox - I finally got it to work in R.4.41... Wouldn't be so bad if I knew in advance which avs Resolume can play, most of them don't work.
I guess I'll have to delete every avs Resolume seems to have a problem with. Gonna be fun, about 600 files testing :(
Best Regards,
Ozz

Post Reply