What sort of rig does it take to mix HD?

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
grif
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 02:10

What sort of rig does it take to mix HD?

Post by grif » Sun Nov 06, 2011 01:45

Running a core i7 920, 9600GT, Raid 0, and mixing one 720p with a few SD clips causes stuttering, all dxv, without effects.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: What sort of rig does it take to mix HD?

Post by cosmowe » Sun Nov 06, 2011 17:51

One 720p and what are a few SD-Clips? 40? ;)

Sorry but I have to ask that:
How many fps do your Clips have..and and what is the Hz setting of your Display/Beamer?


Greetz
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

grif
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 02:10

Re: What sort of rig does it take to mix HD?

Post by grif » Sun Nov 06, 2011 18:05

30fps and 60hz. A few usually means around 3.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: What sort of rig does it take to mix HD?

Post by cosmowe » Sun Nov 06, 2011 20:11

..and when it starts stuttering...what framerate is shown in resolume?

greets
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

grif
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 02:10

Re: What sort of rig does it take to mix HD?

Post by grif » Tue Nov 08, 2011 03:29

It drops down to 12 or so. Its not a drop in framerate as it is occasional stuttering. So do i need a dual card setup or something?

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: What sort of rig does it take to mix HD?

Post by VJair » Tue Nov 08, 2011 04:37

grif wrote:It drops down to 12 or so. Its not a drop in framerate as it is occasional stuttering. So do i need a dual card setup or something?
this statement confuses me.

is the number 12 a guess or does it actualy say its playing at 12fps?

do you actualy mean the playback isnt smooth?

are you using filmed footage as opposed to graphic content?

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: What sort of rig does it take to mix HD?

Post by cosmowe » Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:49

If I should make a guess:

1.
Your 9600GT is not the fastest card. When you are using the DXV-Codec most of the work will be done by the GPU and not the CPU. Can you make a comparison between DXV and FotoJPEG codec!?

No, I would not say that you need a dual GPU card neither two cards in SLI or crossfire mode. To expensive and resolume wouldn't take any advantage from it.
I've made some tests with the ATI HD 6850..with very good results. + This card is quite cheap at the moment...

2.
Run a diagnostic and a benchmark tool to test your RAID0 HDDs


Looking forward to your results..


greets
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
rxfromparis
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 18:35
Location: Montpellier, France

Re: What sort of rig does it take to mix HD?

Post by rxfromparis » Wed Nov 09, 2011 18:58

just for info my machine runs 4 720p clips at once running 30 fps, you need a good graphoc card but also a fast harddrive :geek:
desktop: Windows 7 64bit , i7 920 2.66Ghz, 12Gb Ram, GTX 950 2Go, WD Velociraptor 300Go, terratec asio phase 26 usb soundcard & midi,Novation Nocturn controlpad, Akai MPK mini, and soon to come : BCR 2000 :))

grif
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 02:10

Re: What sort of rig does it take to mix HD?

Post by grif » Sun Nov 20, 2011 03:57

Hm, resolume doesnt even touch my cpu, i guess i dont need dxv with an i7.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: What sort of rig does it take to mix HD?

Post by cosmowe » Mon Nov 21, 2011 13:34

But...give it a try....dont you want to find the stutter reason? What about your hdd?
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply