Soft loop

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
User avatar
Bassindaniel
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 16:49

Soft loop

Post by Bassindaniel » Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:20

Hey.

What about soft loop option?
Fade individual clip’s next loop to avoid jumping
When loop is not perfect.


Ha, and please don’t advice to duplicate clip and autopilot between. This is wrong.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Soft loop

Post by cosmowe » Sun Dec 02, 2018 11:13

Ask Joris for feature request #1693 ;)


Best wishes
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || spark d'fuser || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
He2neg
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Soft loop

Post by He2neg » Sun Dec 02, 2018 13:04

What about Envelope / Oppacity / Animate Timeline

Do your own softloop if you want one...
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
Bassindaniel
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 16:49

Re: Soft loop

Post by Bassindaniel » Sun Dec 02, 2018 15:24

He2neg wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 13:04
What about Envelope / Oppacity / Animate Timeline

Do your own softloop if you want one...
Not a real solution.
Clip will not fade with itself.

User avatar
Bassindaniel
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 16:49

Re: Soft loop

Post by Bassindaniel » Sun Dec 02, 2018 15:25

cosmowe wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 11:13
Ask Joris for feature request #1693 ;)


Best wishes
cosmowe
:D

User avatar
He2neg
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Soft loop

Post by He2neg » Sun Dec 02, 2018 19:28

Sure can you blend the Video inside itselfe..why shouldnt it be possible...


Clip -> loop
Opaccity -> Clip Position -> Envelope -> Set the keyframes you need


All Fade in / out are possible at the beginning and at the end of the clip


#delete 1693
Attachments
SoftLoop.jpg
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
Bassindaniel
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 16:49

Re: Soft loop

Post by Bassindaniel » Sun Dec 02, 2018 22:01

In this case the “loop” will be fade to black and fade in.

Again. not a solution.

User avatar
He2neg
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 422
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Soft loop

Post by He2neg » Sun Dec 02, 2018 22:06

Ok, you "only" can fade to 50% then jump to the start at 50% and continue... but when you want to mix 2 things (even when they are the same) you need this thing 2 times...

you must copy the clip and fade from 1 instance to another. but you dont want to do that as well...


so yes i see you have a problem, but it aint mine... so enjoy having it.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
AngeloDV
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 08:19
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Soft loop

Post by AngeloDV » Wed Dec 05, 2018 12:35

Well, technically you can hack your way around.

The key is to offset the animation so you can crossfade between this one in and out so the perfect effect for this is Delay RGB with all 3 sliders full on. Then just crossfade the effect at the beginning and end (but dont fade out to 0% otherwise it will bypass the effect). So set the lower values to 0.01%. The effect's opacity playhead/envelope should be set to clip and you are good to go.

In my example I just trimmed my animation to make it 'unloopable' but you can see that this way you can pretty much loop anything which is not loopable with this effect. The only problem is that the delay RGB might not be 'late' enough but oh well, it works :)
Attachments
crossfade.png
Image

Post Reply