64-bit

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Hypnotist
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:09
Location: Helsinki

64-bit

Post by Hypnotist » Mon Mar 25, 2013 08:03

when?
------------------------------------------------
http://ljhypnotist.com
iMac 12.2, 3,4GHz/16GB/HD6970m 2GB/TB SSD-raid/DH2go
Arena 4, Modul8, Arkaos, MAX, QC, Unity3d, Madmapper
Launchpad,Maschine, RemoteZero SL, Bitstream 3x

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: 64-bit

Post by kmifflin » Mon Mar 25, 2013 15:54

+1

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1253
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: 64-bit

Post by cosmowe » Tue Mar 26, 2013 20:36

+1
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || spark d'fuser || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 943
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: 64-bit

Post by drazkers » Wed Mar 27, 2013 23:31

+1

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2090
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: 64-bit

Post by bart » Thu Mar 28, 2013 08:59

Devil's advocate: Why?

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: 64-bit

Post by kmifflin » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:29

If you have a 64 bit CPU running a 64 bit OS, is not best to have 64 bit application. I'm might need to research my answer a little bit, but doesn't windows have to run addition threads to run a 32 bit application while having limited access to memory. If so does that make 32 bit applications less efficient on a 64 bit system?

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: 64-bit

Post by kmifflin » Thu Mar 28, 2013 18:44

http://www.techsupportalert.com/content ... ations.htm

I guess it ultimately comes down to how much the WOW64 process takes away from the CPU that could Resolume be using.

I remember this conversation back in 98 when Windows 98 introduced a 32bit applications.

Hypnotist
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:09
Location: Helsinki

Re: 64-bit

Post by Hypnotist » Fri Mar 29, 2013 07:33

bart wrote:Devil's advocate: Why?
4GB is not enough! We are dealing with HD resolutions now. Possibility to load more stuff to ram would be nice also.
------------------------------------------------
http://ljhypnotist.com
iMac 12.2, 3,4GHz/16GB/HD6970m 2GB/TB SSD-raid/DH2go
Arena 4, Modul8, Arkaos, MAX, QC, Unity3d, Madmapper
Launchpad,Maschine, RemoteZero SL, Bitstream 3x

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: 64-bit

Post by Basic » Fri Mar 29, 2013 13:07

Hypnotist wrote:
bart wrote:Devil's advocate: Why?
4GB is not enough! We are dealing with HD resolutions now. Possibility to load more stuff to ram would be nice also.
the footage decodes on the card, a better card may be needed. this has been discussed quite a lot in the past.
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

JQUEST
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 19:21

Re: 64-bit

Post by JQUEST » Fri Oct 11, 2013 04:11

bart wrote:Devil's advocate: Why?
Arena.exe has stopped working.

Post Reply