64-bit

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Electroguepard
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 17:02
Location: Barcelona (Spain) - Dubai (UAE)

Re: 64-bit

Post by Electroguepard » Sat Oct 19, 2013 22:40

Ram preload... etc.

Electroguepard
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 17:02
Location: Barcelona (Spain) - Dubai (UAE)

Re: 64-bit

Post by Electroguepard » Mon Oct 28, 2013 23:41

64 bit is going to prevent from LOW MEMORY message?

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: 64-bit

Post by kmifflin » Tue Nov 05, 2013 21:40

LOW MEMORY ERROR

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: 64-bit

Post by cosmowe » Tue Nov 05, 2013 23:24

...i guess.....bigger clipdecks. For now there is a limit of 500-900 clips per deck. Why so big clipdecks? because of the deckswitchtime.

love u.
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: 64-bit

Post by kmifflin » Sat Nov 09, 2013 02:00

Low Memory

Yesterday I had a awards show that had 5 desecrate projectors over 30 categories. I use that columns in resolume as cues to bump thru shows. The awards part alone was over 100 cues - 1. Home loop while MC speaks, 2 roll nominees, 3 exceptions look, 4 back to home loop ....repeat 32 times. Plus Pre and post show graphics. Ended up being 150 cues. I ended breaking the show up in to 4 decks, but I see no reason for this, plus the graphic on screen stutter when changing deck.

svoboda
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 15:50
Location: Poland / Gdynia

Re: 64-bit

Post by svoboda » Thu Dec 26, 2013 16:16

+1

Supernova
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 18:05

Re: 64-bit

Post by Supernova » Sat Apr 01, 2017 15:06

bart wrote:Devil's advocate: Why?

Well, for starters, as I understand it, it would really open up some capability for the software. As it stands there is a very uncomfortable limitation on the number of clips that can be in a deck. Many users, myself included, are doing some rather large shows that are filling up this clip cap. In a long show there is no time to switch between decks while live. I know I am sitting with tons of available CPU right now that could be used, if not for the restriction brought on by 32-bit architecture.
Can anyone confirm if there is even a 64-bit version being developed?

Digitrevx
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 139
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 18:16

Re: 64-bit

Post by Digitrevx » Sat Apr 01, 2017 21:57

Supernova wrote:
bart wrote:Devil's advocate: Why?

Well, for starters, as I understand it, it would really open up some capability for the software. As it stands there is a very uncomfortable limitation on the number of clips that can be in a deck. Many users, myself included, are doing some rather large shows that are filling up this clip cap. In a long show there is no time to switch between decks while live. I know I am sitting with tons of available CPU right now that could be used, if not for the restriction brought on by 32-bit architecture.
Can anyone confirm if there is even a 64-bit version being developed?
I believe Joris mentioned a few times they are working on it for R6 and I'm super excited. No dates have been dropped yet but I hope this year.

Also I'm there with you on the huge decks problem. And yeah it takes forever to switch one huge deck to another. :/

Meptik
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 00:12

Re: 64-bit

Post by Meptik » Wed Apr 05, 2017 03:55

No dates have been dropped yet but I hope this year.
Me too. Hoping for sometime this year big time. Most of the shows we do are high number of outputs, high resolutions, and high clip count; can't wait to see what 64 bit and V6 bring.

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: 64-bit

Post by Yuckfou157 » Fri Apr 14, 2017 12:29

Supernova wrote:
bart wrote:Devil's advocate: Why?
As it stands there is a very uncomfortable limitation on the number of clips that can be in a deck. ?
Tell me more about this limitations, because I use (and Joris hates me for this) 8 layers with sometimes up to 280 columns of HD content, so thats 2240 clips and I have never experienced a problem with a low memory message, unless I was using PNG's larger then 1920x1080 which are a pain in the ass, oh and on top of the 8 content layers I sometimes use another, the 9th for my DJ cam input, so what limitations are you talking about??
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

Post Reply