Back in Time with live input

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
Rman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 11:20

Back in Time with live input

Post by Rman » Thu May 02, 2013 14:23

It would be cool to temporary store the video of live input (10 minutes for example).
A timeline would make it possible to browse in this video and to do live slow-motion effect !

(Sorry for my so bad english, I hope you will understand what I mean)

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Back in Time with live input

Post by Joris » Mon May 06, 2013 12:58

That would be incredibly cool. Especially because 10 minutes of HD video would eat up your computer's memory so fast, it's not even funny anymore.

For this sort of thing, it's probably best to just do a recording.

LXConcepts
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 00:55
Location: Toronto, Ontario

Re: Back in Time with live input

Post by LXConcepts » Mon May 06, 2013 19:32

Apple pro res 440 uncompressed is 6 min/gb including 48k audio...

Depending on your encoding, you can get away with more
Lighting and media server design

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1140
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: Back in Time with live input

Post by edwin » Tue May 07, 2013 08:23

i like the idea, i did have something like that working long ago. Would be cool to still have a timeline even for live input. Joris is right though that it will eat up a lot of memory, you can limit it by encoding it in an intermediate format like prores but that puts even more stress on your machine.

User avatar
skulpture
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 17:47
Location: Yorkshire, UK

Re: Back in Time with live input

Post by skulpture » Thu May 09, 2013 13:50

Basically a sampler?

There is a Quartz Sampler http://kriss.cx/tom/2012/04/sampler-2/ but you have trigger it to start and stop it. Uses RAM. No saving of files. Quite fun to play with.

User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: Back in Time with live input

Post by Stickygreen » Fri May 10, 2013 07:57

is it possible to use the record button with a live input? if so, then this feature already exists. I've never tried this before, so if it's possible I think i just found a nice new tool!

Rman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 11:20

Re: Back in Time with live input

Post by Rman » Fri May 10, 2013 20:16

I think that the record button records the full composition ! I don't know if recording only a layer is possible...

Otherwise I have some other ideas :

-to make a separated windows with a continuous preview of all lives inputs present in the composition
(or to display the video instead of the picture of a camera in the clip thumbnail )
-to make the preview window selectable in the input selection of slices
(in order to display the preview on a bigger screen).

Post Reply