Beat Snap for Record Button

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
yomaceo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 04:24
Location: Oakland, CA

Beat Snap for Record Button

Post by yomaceo »

It would be great if you could have some different Beat Snap type settings for the Record Button. Thus you can hit record, wait for the 1,2 or 4 beat phrase to begin, perform your loop, and hit again record to trigger it to stop recording on the beat. Another setting could be to beat snap on the first Record press and then automatically stop recording after a set number of beats/bars.

This would make it a lot easier to record a loop while you are performing, and then immediately start using it with the timing intact.

Thanks,
-mike

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Beat Snap for Record Button

Post by cosmowe »

:idea: :!:
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2171
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: Beat Snap for Record Button

Post by bart »

+1!

theLABVisuals
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 03:28
Location: UK

Re: Beat Snap for Record Button

Post by theLABVisuals »

bart wrote:+1!
+1
Creativity, Imagination, Inspiration, Caffeine.
At least I can rely on one of them
http://www.thelabvisuals.co.uk/

User avatar
vj granda
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:34
Location: Andorra

Re: Beat Snap for Record Button

Post by vj granda »

+1 YES !!!!!!!!

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 962
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Beat Snap for Record Button

Post by drazkers »

Brill!

+1

Post Reply