Selecting multiple output slices to move together

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3695
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Selecting multiple output slices to move together

Post by Zoltán » Wed Jun 11, 2014 08:35

This would be useful if you have many slices, and your projector aim is off a bit,
select all slices in advanced output and move them together to the correct position.

This would save a lot of time.

Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 630
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Selecting multiple output slices to move together

Post by pfelberg » Wed Jun 11, 2014 13:47

+1

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2768
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Selecting multiple output slices to move together

Post by Oaktown » Wed Jun 11, 2014 15:17

+1 for sure

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Selecting multiple output slices to move together

Post by Joris » Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:00

Would be even better if you could also scale them all at the same time! ;)

Lodurr
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 17:33

Re: Selecting multiple output slices to move together

Post by Lodurr » Tue Feb 24, 2015 20:23

yes +1 on the scaling would be really nice .. :)

Jonny50979
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 09:10

Re: Selecting multiple output slices to move together

Post by Jonny50979 » Wed Feb 25, 2015 03:44

I totally agree, to me that is a huge missing feature! Also I map onto 3 sided boxes and I tend to use 1 slice per every viewable side of the box. If I have 4 boxes together as one that is 12 slices. I have two sets of these real world box clusters so that equals 24 slices as you will see in my attached file. I do this for a cloned layer set and also another set of 24 slices to look at pieces of the input to create complex chases around the boxes. That is very time consuming to map 48 slices and 24 of them have to have the input layer and a portion of the input changed around. I would really like to see a copy and paste slices feature so I can copy all 24 slices and duplicate them exactly on top of the preexisting slices i already made. This will save me time and my slices will be exactly on top of each other without having to think about the other layers bleeding over. Thank you!
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-02-24 at 9.33.58 PM.png
Advanced Output 24 Slices x 8 Layers

Post Reply