FR: ability to set clip "thumbnail" from a still in the vide

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
knickers
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 19:34

FR: ability to set clip "thumbnail" from a still in the vide

Post by knickers » Mon Aug 10, 2015 22:02

sometimes i have video files that have several different cuts in them. for example, a video file containing different microscope images. if i copy these across different clip slots and adjust the start point, the same thumbnail is used for each clip.

it would be very handy to be able to choose a thumbnail from the clip for visual organization, and to distinguish edited/effected clips from copies of themselves.

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: FR: ability to set clip "thumbnail" from a still in the

Post by Basic » Tue Aug 11, 2015 02:53

I think this may have been asked a little while ago.
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

knickers
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 19:34

Re: FR: ability to set clip "thumbnail" from a still in the

Post by knickers » Tue Aug 11, 2015 16:15

sorry for the repost, i'm new here. glad to hear others of the same opinion

Post Reply