Default composition size

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Default composition size

Post by Oaktown »

It'd be great to have an option to change the default composition size from 640x480 to what we actually want.

Even if we don't get the option to change the default size, let's make the default size something a little more inline with our current era ;) I'm sure when Resolume first came out 640x480 was the thing but let's face it, is there really anyone out there working with 640x480 comps anymore?

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 812
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Default composition size

Post by He2neg »

+1 for that

personal default set is perfect
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Lemur / BirdDog Studio NDI
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT|a|posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Default composition size

Post by Joris »

Yeah, being forced to a default that I never use annoys me too. This should either be a value set in the Defaults tab, or take the resolution of the previously used comp.

+1 ;)

Btw, you'd be surprised to see how many of the footage packs are still ordered in 640x480.

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 660
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Default composition size

Post by pfelberg »

+1

willjamrod
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 03:13

Re: Default composition size

Post by willjamrod »

+1

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1337
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Default composition size

Post by cosmowe »

+1
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
cvanhoose
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 276
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 22:18

Re: Default composition size

Post by cvanhoose »

+1 :idea:

User avatar
vj granda
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:34
Location: Andorra

Re: Default composition size

Post by vj granda »

+ 1

Menno
Team Resolume
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 13:56

Re: Default composition size

Post by Menno »

For those who like to fiddle around with xml files: i discovered last week that this can actually be changed in the Documents/Resolume Arena 5/preferences/config.xml file. The avenue/settings/composition element has a defaultWidth and defaultHeight attribute you can change.
Ofcourse this is no replacement for a nice little gui, but it may help you for now :)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4878
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Default composition size

Post by Zoltán »

is there an xml setting like this, which would change the default composition beat snap to 'none'?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply