Rename columns

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2826
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Rename columns

Post by Oaktown » Sat Mar 05, 2016 15:33

I would LOVE to have the ability to rename columns the same way I can rename layers and be able to use that text string to launch the column. Being able to do that would really simplify my work flow and allow me to insert new columns in comps without having to change all my OSC cues in the control computer.

In an ideal world, I would double click on the column and enter a unique name (ie. VQ1, VQ1.5, VQ2, etc...) and launch the column with OSC (/trackVQ1/connect/ 1 or /track/VQ1/connect/ 1 or trackwithname/VQ1/connect/ 1)

I would also like the ability to launch next and previous column with OSC (/tracknext/connect 1 or /track/next/connect 1) and (/trackprevious/connect 1 or /track/previous/connect 1)

sleepytom
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 11:11
Location: sussex by the sea

Re: Rename columns

Post by sleepytom » Fri Mar 18, 2016 12:41

+1000 for this :)

thetylerherron
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 16:41

Re: Rename columns

Post by thetylerherron » Sun Mar 20, 2016 16:46

Heck yeah! +a few for that.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4211
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Rename columns

Post by Zoltán » Sun Mar 20, 2016 16:56

Oaktown wrote: In an ideal world, I would double click on the column and enter a unique name (ie. VQ1, VQ1.5, VQ2, etc...) and launch the column with OSC (/trackVQ1/connect/ 1 or /track/VQ1/connect/ 1 or trackwithname/VQ1/connect/ 1
+1, but adding the rename option in the right click menu instead of double click.

btw, this is the exact situation you describe why I use the layer 1 clip names in my Controller.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2826
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Rename columns

Post by Oaktown » Sun Mar 20, 2016 17:27

@ravensc - Yes I know and I love that functionality in your controller but for most of the installations/shows I do, I need to be able to build cues that use DMX and OSC concurrently with timecode (or keyframed from a timeline).

projectneptune
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 04:03

Re: Rename columns

Post by projectneptune » Thu Mar 24, 2016 21:43

I would also really love this feature! "Column Go!"

User avatar
vj granda
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:34
Location: Andorra

Re: Rename columns

Post by vj granda » Tue Mar 29, 2016 09:53

+ 1

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1288
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Rename columns

Post by cosmowe » Wed Mar 30, 2016 19:00

Hell YEAAA..... +1
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply