Auto Pilot Timer

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
k9soldier
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 15:41

Auto Pilot Timer

Post by k9soldier » Fri Mar 11, 2016 15:47

If i could have anything it would be a Auto Pilot Timer... the option to let a looping clip play 30sec-5min ect... so many times i want a 4 sec looping clip to play allot longer before auto trigger. Also the option to have the setup for columns.

I would like the option to let resolute control sequences so i can work leave it unattended.

If you all have a good way to do this already, id really like to here about it.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3916
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Auto Pilot Timer

Post by Zoltán » Fri Mar 11, 2016 15:52

check this: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=11392
it can be set up to run in the background to loop and automate the columns you want.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

John McGeoch
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:41

Re: Auto Pilot Timer

Post by John McGeoch » Thu Apr 14, 2016 18:39

Agree with Ravensc - a timer on the auto pilot would be a great addition especially for controlling stills which I use a lot blended or masking over video . The separate controller looks good, but a sledgehammer for a nut for just a timer .....

User avatar
Dubrunner
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:02
Location: Brisbane

Re: Auto Pilot Timer

Post by Dubrunner » Thu Nov 17, 2016 00:26

Yes to this. Would love to be able to loop a clip x number of times before it plays the next one. Would save so much deck space.

Main example - for clips that are short.... like 1-second burst i sometimes want them repeated 5 times.
Currently I have to have 5 separate clips in a chain...
If i have 15 different types i would like to loop 5 times each, that's 65 clips instead of what could be 15.... massive difference.

User avatar
massta
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 08:29
Location: Cambridge, MA

Re: Auto Pilot Timer

Post by massta » Sun Mar 12, 2017 02:57

Yes to this please. Not only do I vj but also use Resolume to play picture slide shows. I was surprised to find that the layer speed is grayed out. Only composition speed is available. Maybe get layer speed active first, Auto timing second? This might be a quick fix?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Auto Pilot Timer

Post by Oaktown » Sun Mar 12, 2017 16:40

This has been a requested feature for quite some time but if it's on the Dev's radar, I can't imagine it'd be implemented until R6 is released.

In the meantime, if you use Ravensc's Linear OSC Controller, all you have to do is:
  • - set the autolaunch to the loop's duration * the number of times you want the loop to play
    - add a transition time of 0.5 unless you want cuts between your loops
Another quick work around if you want to time your loops is to use 3 layers (assuming you're trying to transition between loops). It takes some calculations and tending but it's pretty straight forward and quick to put in place.
  • L1C1: Loop 1 (let's say duration is 5 seconds), Opacity set to 0
    L2C1: empty
    L3C1: Layer Router set to Duration: 15000 (5000*3 assuming 3 loops), input: Layer 1, Input Opacity: check:, Auto Pilot: Next Clip
    ----
    L1C2: Nothing
    L2C2: Loop 2 (let's say duration is 7 seconds), opacity set to 0
    L3C2: Layer Router set to duration: 14000 (7000*2 assuming 2 loops), input: Layer 2, Input Opacity: check:, Auto Pilot: Next Clip
    ----
    L1C3: Loop 3 (let's say duration is 1 seconds), opacity set to 0
    L2C3: nothing
    L3C3: Layer Router set to duration: 32000 (1000*32 assuming 32 loops), input: Layer 1, Input Opacity: check:, Auto Pilot: Next Clip
All you have to do is trigger Loop 1 and Loop 2 and as soon as Loop 2 is active, trigger Loop 3, etc... This won't allow you to play your loops from the beginning but if you add a transition time of 0.5 on Layer 3, it'll play smoothly!

This works very well if you only have one loop or just a few loops your want to play X times in a set but if you want to automate a complicated set, I would definitely recommend using Ravensc's Linear OSC Controller. I use it all the time to control show and it works great!

Post Reply