Disable the "PAUSE"button

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Disable the "PAUSE"button

Post by Yuckfou157 » Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:03

So I didn't know R6 had it anyway until I clicked it par accidente last weekend and elevated to a whole new level of panic, I thought my set was broken, my laptop my everything until i clicked it again and the whole machinery started moving again...
Can we get an option to disable, or even better remove it? it's in place where you can click it when switching decks or shove the slider and it's a miracle it didn't happen before but it's really not useful imo....

And a default collapse instead of unfold in al the menu's would be really nice, I keep scrolling and clicking every time I dive into the comp or fx section...
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 585
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Disable the "PAUSE"button

Post by He2neg » Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:22

The Pause only work when your clips run on bpm mode...

i think you can drag it to a different (saver) position....
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

User avatar
Yuckfou157
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 16:02

Re: Disable the "PAUSE"button

Post by Yuckfou157 » Thu Apr 18, 2019 12:26

He2neg wrote:
Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:22
The Pause only work when your clips run on bpm mode...

i think you can drag it to a different (saver) position....
I work always in BPM mode, not in timeline, except when there's audio in the clip that needs to be played so yes it works, and no I cannot drag it towards another place in the deck :?
http://www.spikkelpaard.nl :mrgreen: Razer Blade - MBP - Arena 6 - Avenue 6 - Chaser - Showkontrol Live - APC40MKII - Novation Launchcontrol XL

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Disable the "PAUSE"button

Post by Joris » Thu Apr 18, 2019 13:50

The best part about this story is that button has been there for more than 10 years. Good job on having avoided it all those years!

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 943
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Disable the "PAUSE"button

Post by drazkers » Sat Apr 27, 2019 00:11

Its a major part of my generative set for Excion's detox. All visuals created in resolume. Please don't remove. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Post Reply