Page 1 of 1

Disable the "PAUSE"button

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:03
by Yuckfou157
So I didn't know R6 had it anyway until I clicked it par accidente last weekend and elevated to a whole new level of panic, I thought my set was broken, my laptop my everything until i clicked it again and the whole machinery started moving again...
Can we get an option to disable, or even better remove it? it's in place where you can click it when switching decks or shove the slider and it's a miracle it didn't happen before but it's really not useful imo....

And a default collapse instead of unfold in al the menu's would be really nice, I keep scrolling and clicking every time I dive into the comp or fx section...

Re: Disable the "PAUSE"button

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:22
by He2neg
The Pause only work when your clips run on bpm mode...

i think you can drag it to a different (saver) position....

Re: Disable the "PAUSE"button

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 12:26
by Yuckfou157
He2neg wrote:
Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:22
The Pause only work when your clips run on bpm mode...

i think you can drag it to a different (saver) position....
I work always in BPM mode, not in timeline, except when there's audio in the clip that needs to be played so yes it works, and no I cannot drag it towards another place in the deck :?

Re: Disable the "PAUSE"button

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 13:50
by Joris
The best part about this story is that button has been there for more than 10 years. Good job on having avoided it all those years!

Re: Disable the "PAUSE"button

Posted: Sat Apr 27, 2019 00:11
by drazkers
Its a major part of my generative set for Excion's detox. All visuals created in resolume. Please don't remove. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: