By Pass Composition Effect in Layer

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

By Pass Composition Effect in Layer

Post by pfelberg »

I'd like to be able to use composition effects, affecting all layers but one.

Example of Usage:
I have created 03 different effects that I piano play, affecting all layers. They are all different type of strobe effects and I have set keyboar keys to active them.
Sometimes I have a logo on the top layer. I want to strobe everything at once, but the logo, which I wish to keep as it is.

Thank you!
Paulo

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 716
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: By Pass Composition Effect in Layer

Post by He2neg »

Two Solutions are in my mind...:

1.
You can blackout the layer and set it on the output as 2nd slice with disable blackout. With this (my favourit solution) you also can set the size and position as you like and just run the logos (inside the layer) as fullscreen.

2.
You can use 2 groups and dont use comp effects at all
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: By Pass Composition Effect in Layer

Post by pfelberg »

He2neg wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 11:17
Two Solutions are in my mind...:
1.
You can blackout the layer and set it on the output as 2nd slice with disable blackout. With this (my favourit solution) you also can set the size and position as you like and just run the logos (inside the layer) as fullscreen.
Sorry. Iam not sure I understand what you mean. Could you please detaile the process?
Thanks

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4323
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: By Pass Composition Effect in Layer

Post by Zoltán »

Or put the effects into a new layer below the top one, as effect clips.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 716
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: By Pass Composition Effect in Layer

Post by He2neg »

pfelberg wrote:
Mon Jul 01, 2019 02:53
He2neg wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 11:17
Two Solutions are in my mind...:
1.
You can blackout the layer and set it on the output as 2nd slice with disable blackout. With this (my favourit solution) you also can set the size and position as you like and just run the logos (inside the layer) as fullscreen.
Sorry. Iam not sure I understand what you mean. Could you please detaile the process?
Thanks

You use a layer and press the "B" on the left.
This layer is now bypassed and you wont see this layer inside your composition.

Now you need to go to advanced output and add a slice.
On the right side you have all the options.
You need to set the input / source to the chosen layer and check the option ignore bypass.

You can place this slice were you want and scale it as all other slices.
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: By Pass Composition Effect in Layer

Post by pfelberg »

You use a layer and press the "B" on the left.
This layer is now bypassed and you wont see this layer inside your composition.

Now you need to go to advanced output and add a slice.
On the right side you have all the options.
You need to set the input / source to the chosen layer and check the option ignore bypass.

You can place this slice were you want and scale it as all other slices.
BRILLIANT!!! AMAZING!!! THANK YOU!!!!

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 716
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: By Pass Composition Effect in Layer

Post by He2neg »

pfelberg wrote:
Tue Jul 02, 2019 22:46
....
BRILLIANT!!! AMAZING!!! THANK YOU!!!!
:oops:
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Post Reply