Allow slower speeds on speed control

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
John McGeoch
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:41

Allow slower speeds on speed control

Post by John McGeoch »

The current speed controls stop at .01, is it possible to get another decimal point so that speeds can be slower. Now that Resolume is much smoother it would be great to have more control over speed and do very slow moves, tunnels etc. Also the arrow keys nudge it up in increments of 10, could Control and arrrow do increments of 1, as it is tricky just moving it up one at a time and I usually have to resort to typing in the value. Cheers John

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Allow slower speeds on speed control

Post by Zoltán »

Have you tried adding an envelope to the params, and setting the start and end keyframes around the value you need the fine adjustment?
https://resolume.com/support/en/envelopes
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

John McGeoch
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:41

Re: Allow slower speeds on speed control

Post by John McGeoch »

Thanks Zoltan, envelopes awesome, however a sledgehammer to crack a nut. Currently all I want to do is to get to a lower value. I am just moving the Y position of a very long picture scrolling it through the frame and .01 is moving it too fast. I need it at .005 or even slower, .001!. An extra digit of decimal place would be great. cheers John

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Allow slower speeds on speed control

Post by Zoltán »

If you hold down ALT while moving the slider, you can adjust in finer increments.
Also entering a value smaller than 0.01 will not be treated as 0.
Limiting the position range to something usable can also help a lot ;)

Speed set manually to 0.001 works for me too, moves about a pixel on the y in 20 seconds with range set to -1080 -> 1080
Képernyőfotó 2019-09-30 - 16.46.14.png
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

John McGeoch
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:41

Re: Allow slower speeds on speed control

Post by John McGeoch »

Thanks Zoltan, that`s great ....

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Allow slower speeds on speed control

Post by Zoltán »

You can also use the speed at 1, and set the param duration directly to the exact time you'd like it to travel from one end to the other ;)
Try changing the 5 seconds to a day or a week worth of seconds..
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Allow slower speeds on speed control

Post by Oaktown »

Also, keep in mind you can always do math in the text box so that you can easily create complex numbers that makes sense for your production flow!

Post Reply