External Audio FFT - multiple inputs?

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
Heberling
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 19:43

External Audio FFT - multiple inputs?

Post by Heberling »

With an audio interface with two inputs, is it possible to separate these in Resolume? Let's say I have a kick drum on line 1 and vocals on line 2 and will use them quite differently for effect manipulation. In the settings I only get the option to select one or the other, or both?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1240
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: External Audio FFT - multiple inputs?

Post by Arvol »

There's also a nifty little EQ filter for fft control as well ;)

Heberling
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 19:43

Re: External Audio FFT - multiple inputs?

Post by Heberling »

Are you referring to the little one in the dropdown with low, mid, hi etc? Or am I missing something?

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1240
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: External Audio FFT - multiple inputs?

Post by Arvol »

Heberling wrote:
Tue Jan 28, 2020 17:04
Are you referring to the little one in the dropdown with low, mid, hi etc? Or am I missing something?
Yup, That's it

Heberling
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 19:43

Re: External Audio FFT - multiple inputs?

Post by Heberling »

That EQ is helpful but not really as precise as isolating the source and then using the EQ... I mean there is bass in both kick and vocals. So there is no way to route sound inputs?

frankfunk
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2019 21:38

Re: External Audio FFT - multiple inputs?

Post by frankfunk »

I would love to be able to do that as well.

xanton
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2020 14:16

Re: External Audio FFT - multiple inputs?

Post by xanton »

i was asking my self the same question.
But it looks like there is no solution yet.

Post Reply