DMX input constant refresh

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
mhersland
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2020 14:53
Location: Denmark

DMX input constant refresh

Post by mhersland »

Hello everyone

I am using Resolume, mostly from a lighting desk, controlling all parameters via DMX.

At the moment Resolume only updates changes in DMX values.
So that editing a channel the feature level is changes.

I am looking into a solution, to keep Resolume updating all parameters all the time.
For those who are familiar with Hippotizer, I am trying to get this function in Resolume.

Do any of you guys have a solution for this?

All the best from Mathias

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1294
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: DMX input constant refresh

Post by Arvol »

Resolume is always listening for incoming DMX,MIDI, and OSC commands. So whenever you make a change on your lighting desk, Resolume will see that and update.
If you're not getting parameters to change when you send out a command via DMX, I would say check your network and how you have your signal flow setup and configured.

mhersland
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2020 14:53
Location: Denmark

Re: DMX input constant refresh

Post by mhersland »

Thanks a lot for your answer Arvol.
However I have no problems getting Resolume to listen to DMX. It reacts just fine, when editing a channel.

What I am trying to is to make it repack without a change in DMX.
At the moment, I can have my lighting desk values different thet the values in Resolume, as it only reacts when I make a change.

I want it to listen all the time.

I have had situations where the Resolume computer is rebooted in a different state, then the lighting desk. This resulted in not all channels / parameters, where at the right place.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1294
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: DMX input constant refresh

Post by Arvol »

Hmmm.... I see your predicament. Maybe having Resolume send out a flash of it's parameters upon boot would work? But then I could see situations where users would NOT want that to happen as well.

mhersland
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2020 14:53
Location: Denmark

Re: DMX input constant refresh

Post by mhersland »

Yes that would help, on the reboot problem.

I would like a feature to make reaolume reed all DMX channels all the time.
Other media servers does it that way

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4575
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: DMX input constant refresh

Post by Zoltán »

#10313 in the features bucket, to have a ReSync to DMX button ;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

mhersland
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2020 14:53
Location: Denmark

Re: DMX input constant refresh

Post by mhersland »

Zoltan@ what does that mean?
The feature is already in the software, or in the pipeline? :D

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4575
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: DMX input constant refresh

Post by Zoltán »

Feature bucket has all the things that would be great to have, but are not on the roadmap yet.

For now, I'd recommend making a macro on your lighting desk which zeroes all Resolume channels, running it and then Resolume should follow all the new changes.

Some lighting consoles also can send OSC, so maybe that would be an alternative option in your setup.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply