CTRL+Z / CMD+Z

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
grif
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 02:10

Re: CTRL+Z / CMD+Z

Post by grif » Thu Nov 24, 2011 01:17

Is this going to be in v4?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: CTRL+Z / CMD+Z

Post by Joris » Thu Nov 24, 2011 10:47

No, unfortunately not.

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2108
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: CTRL+Z / CMD+Z

Post by bart » Thu Mar 22, 2012 08:52

+1

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: CTRL+Z / CMD+Z

Post by Joris » Thu Mar 22, 2012 09:42

Thanks for your input, Bart. I'll tell Bart to get right on it... Wait... what????

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: CTRL+Z / CMD+Z

Post by Basic » Sun Mar 25, 2012 17:16

v4.1.1? ;)
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

User avatar
4eyes
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 03:50

Re: CTRL+Z / CMD+Z

Post by 4eyes » Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:29

Bumping this from the dead.

Why on earth is there no undo functionality in the advanced output options of Arena? I can't be the only one here who has accidentally scaled an input/output slice wrong only to have to curse and recheck my notes to see where it was previously.

I understand why it does not exist in the rest of the program, but you might consider at least implementing it in the place with lots of tedious number typing that never gets touched during actual live shows.

grif
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 02:10

Re: CTRL+Z / CMD+Z

Post by grif » Fri Oct 12, 2012 22:29

4eyes wrote:Bumping this from the dead.

Why on earth is there no undo functionality in the advanced output options of Arena? I can't be the only one here who has accidentally scaled an input/output slice wrong only to have to curse and recheck my notes to see where it was previously.

I understand why it does not exist in the rest of the program, but you might consider at least implementing it in the place with lots of tedious number typing that never gets touched during actual live shows.

and the fact that you could use the undo as a way to rapidly shift back to a certain value when modulating an effect, this would be a great tool

Post Reply