Effect Layers linked to specific Layer

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
dbassix
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 22:47

Effect Layers linked to specific Layer

Post by dbassix »

Hi guys,

I was working with the effect layers some nights ago, and found out, while placing an effect layer on top of the composition, all layers underneath are applied with the running effect.

Is it possible to have, for example, 6 layers in that way:

Layer 6: FX
Layer 5: Videocontent
Layer 4: FX
Layer 3: Videocontent
Layer 2: FX
Layer 1: Videocontent

Now, when I trigger an effect on Layer 4, it only applies this effect to the video running on Layer 3, not on Layer 1. That would be very great, cause in that way u have an easy FX handling for DMX (Only need 1 Channel for each Layer). Otherwise you have to put all needed FX in the Layerslots, which is a messup with DMX-Channels.

Cheers!

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: Effect Layers linked to specific Layer

Post by VJair »

the short answer is no.

all layers below an effect will always be effected whilst that effect is turned on.

dbassix
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 22:47

Re: Effect Layers linked to specific Layer

Post by dbassix »

That should have been a request ;-)

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: Effect Layers linked to specific Layer

Post by VJair »

it would most likely require an entire rebuild of the whole resolume pipeline and internal graphics routing system - i dont speak officialy here, but i dont see that happening anytime soon.

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Effect Layers linked to specific Layer

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

Most likely related to this explanation: http://www.resolume.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=9188

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Effect Layers linked to specific Layer

Post by Joris »

As it turns out, the change in the pipeline we are adding to allow you to route layers to slices, could in theory also be used to route layers to effect clips. So it may not be so difficult. However, I have to emphasize that this is something which is very much in the conceptual phase, and we'll have to do a lot of testing before we can say if we can actually make it work like we'll think it will work.

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: Effect Layers linked to specific Layer

Post by VJair »

well thats one of those times im happy to be wrong :D

User avatar
leolodreamland
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 18:33
Location: brum brum

Re: Effect Layers linked to specific Layer

Post by leolodreamland »

can we have 'skinny' fx layers? you don't need a thumbnail really, and all those extra layers are taking up screen real eastate...
____________________
chromatouch visuals

Post Reply