Kona5 4k output question

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
LegitJesseee
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2020 21:34

Kona5 4k output question

Post by LegitJesseee »

Hey guys,

I am using Resolume Arena 7.4.1 on an iMac Pro with output via an AJA Kona5 card (4k firmware). I'm doing an led wall configuration where I need to output a 4k canvas, so my goal is to output a single 4k sdi from the kona to my processor. For some reason, I cannot get Resolume to show a 4k resolution in the "video format" tab of advanced output.

Is this a bug, or can the kona5 not output a single 4k link from resolume?

p.s I was able to somewhat get it working by doing a quad link 4k setup where each port was 1080p, but the sdis are not synced and it causes bad taring. I really want to get a single 4k link working if possible
Image

plamen
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2021 23:50

Re: Kona5 4k output question

Post by plamen »

Bumping this because I am running into the same issue on my end.

No matter how many settings I adjust in the AJA Control Panel, opening Resolume always switches the card back to 1080p.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Kona5 4k output question

Post by Zoltán »

Sorry, 4k resolutions are not supported currently via AJA.
viewtopic.php?p=83589#p83589
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply