Mix and Match for SDI Output Cards?

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
Full Spectrum
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 01:55

Mix and Match for SDI Output Cards?

Post by Full Spectrum »

Hi all,

Anyone have any issues mixing and matching different vendors of SDI cards?

The server I'm having to work on has a AJA Kona 5, which from other posts I understand has limitations. No 4k. And some tearing/delay between outputs when using all four outputs at 1080p. Is that correct?

In order to run the large show, I'm thinking of adding on another card. Probably a Decklink Quad 2, which I know runs solid. But would there be any issues for Resolute trying to access both cards?

Of course, if the latest version of Arena CAN do 4k outputs on the Kona 5, the question is moot.

Thanks,
David

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5284
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Mix and Match for SDI Output Cards?

Post by Zoltán »

Sorry, 4k resolutions are not supported currently via AJA.
viewtopic.php?p=83589#p83589
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Full Spectrum
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 01:55

Re: Mix and Match for SDI Output Cards?

Post by Full Spectrum »

I guess a more direct version of my question would be:

If I had both an AJA Kona 5 AND a Decklink Quad 2, assuming I have the PCI express bandwidth to support both, would Resolume be able to use all 12 outputs?

Thanks!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5284
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Mix and Match for SDI Output Cards?

Post by Zoltán »

Transferring texture out of the GPU will always come with a performance hit. But you should be able to use capture card outputs from different manufacturers at the same time.

For 12SDI outputs I'd go with a single GPU, 3x Fx4-s and SDI converters.

You can read more about the reasons here: http://resolume.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=75244#p75244
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Full Spectrum
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 01:55

Re: Mix and Match for SDI Output Cards?

Post by Full Spectrum »

Awesome,

Yes, I already own a Datapath Fx4. I have the model that goes straight to SDI without any converters needed.

Thank you!

Post Reply