How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Bro, does your rig even lift?
albertospad
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 18:34

How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by albertospad »

Hi everyone.
I would need to use on my resolume arena a video input coming from an external computer (can be either mac or windows) throug vga.
Is there any way to do it? I've seen Blackmagic cards dont have the vga input..

thanks

Alberto

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by Basic »

I wouldnt say you are able to get VGA into your computer. A capture card would be better as you mentioned.

Could you not convert the VGA to whatever you need?
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

albertospad
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 18:34

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by albertospad »

But is there any capture card with vga input?
or which card and converter would you racomand?

thanks

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by Basic »

albertospad wrote:But is there any capture card with vga input?
or which card and converter would you racomand?

thanks
I dont know - have you looked?

What system do you have?
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

albertospad
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 18:34

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by albertospad »

Hi there.
I've seen the blackmagic cards (both the pci and the thunderbolt) but they don't have vga.

My system is:

Mac pro - lion
8 core - 16 gb ram
Resolume Arena 4.01
I controll Arena through a chamsys lighting desk trought dmx via Enttec pro.

What I would need the input card for is to get an input from a computer to display on a layer what it is sending on external monitor (mainly powerpoint or videos).
My main problem is that the sending comupter is going to change every time and I probably won't have much time to make experiment on the connections and compatibility..

User avatar
Stickygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 21:33
Location: vancouver

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by Stickygreen »

the easiest way is so convert the VGA signal to something that the capture card can input, like HDMI, or Component. Using a device like a pro grade scan converter for example will give you component. Or you could get a really high end capture device that has 5 wire RGBHV input that is the same signal as VGA, then you just need a gender changer for your VGA cable.

User avatar
disconappete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 01:50

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by disconappete »

you could use a scan converter, like an Extron VSC 500, 700, a Sony 1024, or a ScanDoPro series to convert your vga to video and use a video capture card. Or you could use a datapath capture card, I believe they make a model that takes DVI-A as well as D. Hope this helps! :D

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by cosmowe »

Image

+

Image
BM Intensity Shuttle


...maybe?
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
disconappete
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 01:50

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by disconappete »

VGA type signals would still need to be converted with an active device, you cant simply input a VGA signal into an HDMI port or an RGB Component input. There is a difference between VIDEO(RGB) and DATA(RGBHV), there is also a difference between DIGITAL(1s n 0s/on/off) and ANALOG(variations in voltage), you should do some reading and learn up on the subject, this is all very important stuff for a VJ to know. Using Resolume is easy and fun, but understanding how your system works from front to back is paramount.

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1303
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by cosmowe »

:roll: yes!
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply