How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Bro, does your rig even lift?
albertospad
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 18:34

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by albertospad »

disconappete wrote:you could use a scan converter, like an Extron VSC 500, 700, a Sony 1024, or a ScanDoPro series to convert your vga to video and use a video capture card. Or you could use a datapath capture card, I believe they make a model that takes DVI-A as well as D. Hope this helps! :D
Does anybody know if Datapath VisionRGB-E1S Capture Card is compatible and stable with resolute arena on Mac osx?

albertospad
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 18:34

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by albertospad »

What about this combo?

Black magic intensity pro + Atlona AT-HD500

Anybody tested this configuration on a Mac running arena?

Thanks!

fruitygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 08:52

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by fruitygreen »

albertospad wrote:What about this combo?

Black magic intensity pro + Atlona AT-HD500

Anybody tested this configuration on a Mac running arena?

Thanks!
Should work.

I got BMD + Athlona HDView (limited resolutions). Athlona HD500 has better output scaling than mines.

A bit clunky, adding all these devices. I think if you can change your output graphic card, do it. Decent graphic cards with HDMI out cost almost the same as the Athlona scalers, yet reduces stuff you gotta plugin and/or carry around.

albertospad
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 18:34

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by albertospad »

My problem is that I have to get video input from a different computer every time!
I'm going to give a try to black magic intensity shuttle together with the Atlona 500.

I'll let you guys know how does it work for my business!

Thanks and take care

Scratchpole
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 14:27

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by Scratchpole »

http://www.datapath.co.uk/products/vide ... ionrgb-e1s
I have no idea if this will work in Resolume but it's the only card I know of with VGA input. The AI server uses these.

tannerlthompson
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 21:11

Re: How to get a VGA input on resolume?

Post by tannerlthompson »

Any updates on this.

I am having a heck of a time finding a way to capture a computers signal into my Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt.

http://www.atlona.com/Atlona-PC-Laptop- ... 1080p.html

Has anyone confirmed that the Atlona HDMI converter will work?

Does it output 4:2:2 yuv signal?

I think that is the area where I am confused and hitting problems. Havent gotten any computer signals (other than svideo) to capture on the intensity.

Post Reply