Canon DSLR as input through BMD Intensity Shuttle

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
NLS6XX
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 18:35
Location: Ghent - Belgium

Canon DSLR as input through BMD Intensity Shuttle

Post by NLS6XX »

Hi guys,

so I got an Intensity Shuttle Thunderbolt today. I allready tested it with the s-video input coming from my old macbook pro and this works ok. Since I have a Canon 550D DSLR as well I thought I'd try to have that as an input (using an mini hdmi - hdmi cable). Now at first sight this doesn't work. I don't get any input in Resolume. I can choose the Blackmagic card as source but no matter what settings I change the clip stays black. When I try the capture function in BMD Media Express it does work and I'm able to view the output of my camera on my laptop.

So I'm wondering if some of you have a solution for this. It would be a cool thing to be able to use my dslr as input camera.

Get in touch!
Thanks,
Nils

NLS6XX
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 18:35
Location: Ghent - Belgium

Re: Canon DSLR as input through BMD Intensity Shuttle

Post by NLS6XX »

Anyone? I'm sure some of you allready tested this...

Thanks,
Nils

Babcom
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 08:30

Re: Canon DSLR as input through BMD Intensity Shuttle

Post by Babcom »

Yes it works fine. But you will get the whole screen with the info of aperture iso ext.
Its all a matter of syncing the settings (takes quite a while).

My setup was:

Canon 7D - BMD Ultrastudio 3D - MBP - Resolume Arena

All the best of luck with the sync! Hope its the same with 550D.

NLS6XX
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 18:35
Location: Ghent - Belgium

Re: Canon DSLR as input through BMD Intensity Shuttle

Post by NLS6XX »

Yes indeed! I must have skipped one of the resolutions when I tried it the first time. Works like a charm! I managed to get rid of all the screen info quite easily. Now in need of a good telelens...

Childofthecalculator
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 18:12

Re: Canon DSLR as input through BMD Intensity Shuttle

Post by Childofthecalculator »

An alternative that I use is this great opensource bit of software:

https://github.com/v002/v002-Camera-Live

Download version 3 from this site. Plug in your canon slr via USB, launch the software, then launch resolume and your SLR will appear as a syphon input. Magic. Works really nicely.

NLS6XX
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 18:35
Location: Ghent - Belgium

Re: Canon DSLR as input through BMD Intensity Shuttle

Post by NLS6XX »

Wow, thanks for the info! I just did a quick test with Camera Live and it works indeed very nicely. So combined with the BMD shuttle that makes a total of two very usable input sources. Excellent!

Post Reply