Resolume output from macpro inside pc

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
mato
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 15:36

Resolume output from macpro inside pc

Post by mato »

Hi everyone,

we've got this kind of problem managing a show-installation.
We'll need 6 or more video output, as isn't possible to have this number of outgoing video signal from MacOS (with the graphic cards we know) we'll need to send all the signal from the Resolume who works on the MacPro to a second Resolume who works on a PC and then to projectors.
We need both machines to work cause we have special live interactions with kinect going on the MacPro.

Which you think will be the best solution to manage this signals and to have less latency possible?

Which graphic card you'll suggest?

Thanks for attention and answers

best
massi

philmcrackin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 14:48

Re: Resolume output from macpro inside pc

Post by philmcrackin »

Can't you do it with a GTX 670 or GTX 680 in your Mac Pro and put a TripleHead2Go on one of the outputs? That would give you a total of 7 outputs.

Anyway if you want to go to the PC route, just get a Blackmagic Intensity PCI card and use that to capture the video from the Mac Pro. As far as a good video card, the Resolume developers use a Radeon 7970 in their PC build.

You could also just run video off both computers, you can control the other copy of Resolume via midi over Ethernet, you should be able to sync a Mac and a PC running the midi over Ethernet, you need to install the RTPMidi driver on the PC and the driver is compatible with the network-MIDI included in every Mac.

mato
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 15:36

Re: Resolume output from macpro inside pc

Post by mato »

Thank you very much for the quick and complete answer first!

I've to say we tried already months ago the "TripleHead2Go solution" but wasn't working with great resolution,
at detriment of the quality.

We'll now try the way of Blackmagic Intensity PCI to capture the video.

We're only afraid by the latency we can have with the signal coming from MacPro to Windows PC, is it tolerable or it will be too much? (Just a request if someone checked already before we try ourself)

Thanks again for attention.


best,
massi

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Resolume output from macpro inside pc

Post by Warspite »

With Blackmagic (i tested thunderbolt devices) latency is up to 3 frames playing 25 fps video. Usually (90% time) 1-2 frames. Not a problem even for lipsync.
Sound also has a delay - something aroung 1 frame per 12 meters. So depending on viewr position it is possible that sound or video is behind.

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Resolume output from macpro inside pc

Post by Warspite »

There are alternatives to TripleHead2Go (not a great device, had numerous trouble with led controller detection): Datapath X4 and vwbox-122.

Post Reply