Blackmagic capture cards

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
Tecno`
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 15:27
Location: Northampton UK

Blackmagic capture cards

Post by Tecno` »

I currently have an Intensity Pro card for bringing a video mix into Resolume. While this is low latency, the image is a bit 'choppy' and not smooth, OK for an effect but not usable for live video to screen.
I friend of mine runs a very similar spec PC with a Decklink studio card. He uses this for live video to screen and is very happy with the result.
Is there a difference in processing between these two cards that would effect framerate?
Or is there some other settings I need to be looking at?

To note I don't have smooth playback issues with content that others have discussed.

My machine spec is as follows:
Win 7 Pro
Core i7 3930K
GTX 680
SSD system and content drives

fruitygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 08:52

Re: Blackmagic capture cards

Post by fruitygreen »

Could you borrow your friends Decklink card and try it on your system.
Similar specs are not the same as exact specs.

This way you can determine if its the card or not.

Similar may produce different results.

philmcrackin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 14:48

Re: Blackmagic capture cards

Post by philmcrackin »

What source are you capturing? HDMI? What resolution?

I have a computer with Decklink Quad, I capture off HD-SDI cameras into Resolume and I don't notice any choppiness, Resolume stays at a smooth 60 fps. The setup is as follows:

Core i7 3770k
GTX 770
1 SSD drive

vj_fwd
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 18:00
Location: romania.bucharest

Re: Blackmagic capture cards

Post by vj_fwd »

philmcrackin wrote:What source are you capturing? HDMI? What resolution?

I have a computer with Decklink Quad, I capture off HD-SDI cameras into Resolume and I don't notice any choppiness, Resolume stays at a smooth 60 fps. The setup is as follows:

Core i7 3770k
GTX 770
1 SSD drive
do you do allot of switching between cameras?

Post Reply