Blackmagic output

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
t13swift
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 14:00

Blackmagic output

Post by t13swift » Sun Oct 18, 2015 07:45

On blackmagic devices with outputs, for example an intensity shuttle. Is input and output supported at the same time? (Assuming you have enough bandwidth available). Also are analog outputs supported?

fruitygreen
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 08:52

Blackmagic output

Post by fruitygreen » Mon Oct 19, 2015 06:38

t13swift wrote:On blackmagic devices with outputs, for example an intensity shuttle. Is input and output supported at the same time? (Assuming you have enough bandwidth available).
I have tested on my older Intesity Pro cards and USB3 Shuttle and on my system is;
Yes if using output as a monitor(pass-through) of input .

No, when capturing into Resolume and/or No, when Advance output from Resolume. I could only do one task at a time from Resolume.
t13swift wrote: Also are analog outputs supported?
Lost my analog plugs. Couldn't test. But me think I would get the same results.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Blackmagic output

Post by Joris » Mon Oct 19, 2015 13:02

Whether or not your BM box supports in and out is not really a Resolume question, it's a BM question. Not all BM products support full duplex, so it depends on the card.

As long as the card you're using supports simultaneous in and output, you will be able to access them in Resolume.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2824
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Blackmagic output

Post by Oaktown » Mon Oct 19, 2015 14:47

Found on the following Blackmagic Forum:
All of the Decklink and Ultrastudio with the name or title with "4K" are able to be provide input and output at same time. The Decklink SDI 4K, Studio4K, 4K Pro, 4K Extreme (6G) and 4K Extreme 12G are all able to do support full duplex. Also, the Ultrastudio 4K and 4K Extreme (when shipping) are full duplex. To confirm on above products, the inputs and outputs can be used at same time

Post Reply