Help with controlling pixel steps with a lighting console...

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
User avatar
JimmyP
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 02:03
Location: South Florida

Help with controlling pixel steps with a lighting console...

Post by JimmyP »

good afternoon everyone. I'm looking to put together a rig of LED pixel tape that I would like to control from my lighting console. the console is using on this show is a Jands Vista S1.

Here's my original thoughts and please correct me as you find flaws.

I have a copy of Resolume Arena 5 and of the Jands Vista Software. I was planning on doing all the mapping via ARTNET on Resolume along with displaying videos/motion graphics on the Pixel tape.

Where I get stuck is figuring out how to send effects from my lighting console to the tape. can I network it all together somehow to send data from both the console and the Resolume rig?


thanks for the help!
Jayme McColgan
Lighting Designer

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 961
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Help with controlling pixel steps with a lighting consol

Post by drazkers »

Strangely enough I just finished a country tour using a Jands S3 for control of multiple Resolume 5 copies. Was actually a pretty awesome setup when networked to the LD.

So you can't have two devices outputting artnet on the same universe, it crates a conflict. You actually have the flow backwards.

You want to be sending Art-Net control data to Resolume on a safe universe. Say Subnet 10, Universe 1.
Then you want to be outputting all your Pixel Data from Resolume back to your lighting board. Say Subnet 0, Universe 1 for your output.

You want to do an artnet merge in the console and then make sure you have your fixtures in Jands set to HTP.

Here is the problem, i've successful used this setup with Chamsys and Grandma2. Never with Jands and i'm not sure if Jands does a artnet input/merge.

If you can confirm the Jands and Byron 2.3 can handle an artnet input then my solution will work for you nicely. The key is using the lighting board for all the logic not Resolume, boards are designed for dmx data and logic. Its not the focus of Resolume to handle DMX routing, when dmx mapping resolume doesn't even distinguish between input universes, just handles values.

User avatar
JimmyP
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 02:03
Location: South Florida

Re: Help with controlling pixel steps with a lighting consol

Post by JimmyP »

drazkers wrote:Strangely enough I just finished a country tour using a Jands S3 for control of multiple Resolume 5 copies. Was actually a pretty awesome setup when networked to the LD.

So you can't have two devices outputting artnet on the same universe, it crates a conflict. You actually have the flow backwards.

You want to be sending Art-Net control data to Resolume on a safe universe. Say Subnet 10, Universe 1.
Then you want to be outputting all your Pixel Data from Resolume back to your lighting board. Say Subnet 0, Universe 1 for your output.

You want to do an artnet merge in the console and then make sure you have your fixtures in Jands set to HTP.

Here is the problem, i've successful used this setup with Chamsys and Grandma2. Never with Jands and i'm not sure if Jands does a artnet input/merge.

If you can confirm the Jands and Byron 2.3 can handle an artnet input then my solution will work for you nicely. The key is using the lighting board for all the logic not Resolume, boards are designed for dmx data and logic. Its not the focus of Resolume to handle DMX routing, when dmx mapping resolume doesn't even distinguish between input universes, just handles values.
so I'm very limited on my channel count, so I can't run 100ft of pixel tape from vista (which is something like 2500 dmx channels). so i wanted to do all my mapping in resolume and use the 16 universes of Artnet to run to an ENTTEC Pixelator, which would then be distributed to all the LED strips on my stage. but i would love to still be able to have all the dimmer chases and the "night sky twinkle" effect that i can create in vista. what are your thoughts on how i can achieve this? also i would love to see some pics from your rig for ideas on using resolume in line with a lighting console!
Jayme McColgan
Lighting Designer

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4621
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Help with controlling pixel steps with a lighting consol

Post by Zoltán »

receiving artnet nodes in general have to be able to handle multiple sources.these would either be ltp or htp mode, for your setup you'd need the htp -higher takes priority- you could output black from resolume on the same artnet universes when you want to do the chasers from your lighting desk, and vice versa.
So check the receiving device how it handles the merging if you don't want to or can't do that in the console.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
JimmyP
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 02:03
Location: South Florida

Re: Help with controlling pixel steps with a lighting consol

Post by JimmyP »

ravensc wrote:receiving artnet nodes in general have to be able to handle multiple sources.these would either be ltp or htp mode, for your setup you'd need the htp -higher takes priority- you could output black from resolume on the same artnet universes when you want to do the chasers from your lighting desk, and vice versa.
So check the receiving device how it handles the merging if you don't want to or can't do that in the console.
that makes sense yes, but in that scenario i would have to have 1,440 led fixtures in my lighting console, which would take up alot of universes and all my available channels because jands vista sells their consoles with DMX channel dongles.
Jayme McColgan
Lighting Designer

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 961
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Help with controlling pixel steps with a lighting console...

Post by drazkers »

I understand your pain. I had 1024 dongle for my tour and networking with the LD on the network would cause all kinds of warnings.

I expected you to have an unlimited key. Right now with your node your kinda in a spot as the manual doesn't mention htp or ltp at all for your node. I would contact enttec to confirm.

You have acouple sneaky options, you could grab a cheap laptop, grab a copy of Magic q and a cheap dongle. I believe you can do 16 artnet universes and do a htp merge that way. My personal favourite is a paid copy of touch designer and merging the data that way.

The normal way is to get a artnet merge node and set it to htp.

Or you can simply create the simple effects in after effects and trigger everything via resolume. Which would be the simplest and plays to your setups strength.

User avatar
JimmyP
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 02:03
Location: South Florida

Re: Help with controlling pixel steps with a lighting console...

Post by JimmyP »

drazkers wrote:I understand your pain. I had 1024 dongle for my tour and networking with the LD on the network would cause all kinds of warnings.

I expected you to have an unlimited key. Right now with your node your kinda in a spot as the manual doesn't mention htp or ltp at all for your node. I would contact enttec to confirm.

You have acouple sneaky options, you could grab a cheap laptop, grab a copy of Magic q and a cheap dongle. I believe you can do 16 artnet universes and do a htp merge that way. My personal favourite is a paid copy of touch designer and merging the data that way.

The normal way is to get a artnet merge node and set it to htp.

Or you can simply create the simple effects in after effects and trigger everything via resolume. Which would be the simplest and plays to your setups strength.
my ideal situation would be to have a Grandma2 rig... which would be nice. I don't think Arena 5 has support for CITP yet which is annoying. I'm thinking of going the route of creating everything in after effects. it's not the best idea but it works for now until i can get the rig installed and do some testing.
Jayme McColgan
Lighting Designer

Post Reply