Out of memory

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
Hexiit
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 18:53

Out of memory

Post by Hexiit »

Hey,

I'm currently running Resolume Arena 5 with several decklink inputs 10 to be precise. I'm using a 2x Decklink 2 Quad for this. But whenever I try to enable them at the 8th input I get out of memory (It will still work but it feels like it's running with limited space) Is this because of the 32bit architecture?

Setup:
Intel i7-5930k 3,5Ghz
GTX 980 (4GB VRAM)
16GB Ram
Windows 10 64bit
3x 1280x720P canvas

Regards,
Hexiit

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Out of memory

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

What kind of motherboard do you have? Sounds like you're running out of system resources for all of the SDI inputs (16 SDI inputs??).
The CPU supports 40 PCIE lanes, GTX 980 is 16 lanes and each Decklink 2 Quad is 8 lanes, so you have 32 lanes total.

Depending on how many lanes your motherboard supports + version of PCIE, as well as the resolution of the streams you are capturing. If the bandwidth of the streams are greater than the total amount of bandwidth you have available, it has to use memory or swap space.

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=13502&p=55262

Hexiit
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 18:53

Re: Out of memory

Post by Hexiit »

I'm using a ASUS X99-E WS Workstation board.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Out of memory

Post by Oaktown »

Can you give the complete breakdown of your system?

dbassix
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 22:47

Re: Out of memory

Post by dbassix »

I had the very same issues some days ago as written in this post:

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=13502&p=55262

Resolume showed the LOW MEMORY warning but everything worked very well. I also have a 40Lanes CPU (i7 4820) and an asus workstation board with 16GB of Ram and an ATI 5870 Eyefinity 6 Card, to get a 3x1 Softedge Projection (5236 x 1080), one Multiview Output and one Output for the Interface.

Capture Cards where 1x Intensity 4K which captured 4K Content and 2 Deckling Mini-Recorder in 720p50 mode.

As soon as i put the Intensity 4k inside a comp memory raised about 800MB usage, so i think resolume pre-buffers something there inside the ram.

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Out of memory

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

dbassix

I still believe you are running into the limits of your hardware. Your CPU supports PCIE 3.0, but your motherboard only supports 2.0. This restricts the amount of capture bandwidth you have available.

With the number of cards you have, your only available configuration would be, from top to bottom - 1:mini recorder, 2:5870, 3:(empty, covered by gpu), 4:empty, 5:intensity 4k, 6:empty, 7:mini recorder

Putting the Intensity 4k in slot 5 will cause the GPU in slot 2 to run at x8 instead of x16, also lowering the available capture bandwidth.


Example:
My main machine is a ASUS 9X79X WS, which supports PCIE 3.0 or 2.0. I originally had an i7 3930k in there, which has 40 PCIE lanes, but only supports PCIE 2.0. I kept running into low memory errors once I started doing more capturing. I upgraded the CPU to an i7 4930k which support PCIE 3.0 and the memory errors went away.

dbassix
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 22:47

Re: Out of memory

Post by dbassix »

I don't think that i run out of resources.

I did upgrade the system to an asus p9x79 with that i7 4820 (40Lanes PCIe 3.0) but the problem is still there.

Everytrhing runs well but that LOW MEMORY warning is a bit confusing.

Hexiit
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 18:53

Re: Out of memory

Post by Hexiit »

So let's do a small calculation:

1280x720@60 8bit color, ~2.6Gbps x 5 on the first Decklink Quad 2
1280x720@60 8bit color, ~2.6Gbps x 5 on the second Decklink Quad 2
(5x 2.6Gbps = 13Gbps) ,
Decklink Quad uses V3.0 PCI-E on 8x? that's "985 MB/s (×1)" x 8 = 7.8Gbps per card.

How can you actually work with 8 inputs on that card then? Also since I can't find wich PCI-E version the Quad 2 works on it could be running on V4.0?

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Out of memory

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

Each card with 8 outputs is doing close to 13Gbps with all inputs running, the GTX 980 has memory clock of 7Gbps, so anything over that gets offloaded somewhere else.

THIS is where something like SLI or Crossfire would come in handy, by combining the clocks/speeds/ram of each card you can actually capture more (but still no SLI support)

----

Post Reply