What do you think, Lenovo P510 with 2x Quadro M2000 for Resolume? Some jerky playback.

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

What do you think, Lenovo P510 with 2x Quadro M2000 for Resolume? Some jerky playback.

Post by gpvillamil » Mon Sep 26, 2016 22:34

For a fixed installation, we are using a Lenovo P510 tower with 2x nVidia Quadro M2000 cards, each with 4 Displayports. We need to connect 4 or 5 projectors, so we need all the outputs. The system drive is an SSD and there is a large data drive that we use for footage. We do play show footage from the SSD.

It's working OK so far though we occasionally get jerky playback with very large files (3840 x 800 encoded using DXV3). Things will be playing at 60fps then suddenly it will drop to 2fps for a second or so.

Any thoughts or advice? I was thinking of adding a second SSD for playback files, so it doesn't share the system drive.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: What do you think, Lenovo P510 with 2x Quadro M2000 for Resolume? Some jerky playback.

Post by Joris » Mon Oct 03, 2016 14:26

When troubleshooting stuff like this, it's always a good idea to use Task Manager to see if there's any spikes in activity when these drops happen.

By checking Resolume's disk and CPU usage as well as other app activity, you can narrow it down to a background process getting in the way, not enough disk read bandwidth, or something else.

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: What do you think, Lenovo P510 with 2x Quadro M2000 for Resolume? Some jerky playback.

Post by gpvillamil » Fri Nov 11, 2016 19:21

It looks like there is a process called "Desktop Windows Manager" that kicks in and sucks CPU. When this happens Resolume framerate drops to 2fps from 60fps every few seconds.

I think we've dealt with it, we're now getting consistent 60fps at 3840 x 1280 with 4 outputs, which is what we want.

Post Reply