Page 2 of 3

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 09:57
by Joris
What is that good GPU available that does 5 outputs + 1 control monitor without using a Datapath?
The AMD R7 455 and the entire R9 series support 6 outs via MST hubs. Also, Matrox C600 series supports 6 outs on OpenGL 4.4

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 09:58
by Joris
Looks like Matrox now also has the 900 series, which does nine outs on OpenGL4.4. Would be interesting to hear a real world review.

http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/produ ... ries/c900/

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 13:25
by zenzone
Re: AMD - do you have a specific R9 card that you can recommend? I'm trying to find one that supports MST for 6 outputs and having trouble.

I found this list - anyone use any of these before with resolume + 6 outputs / MST?
https://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articl ... yFAQs.aspx

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 09:44
by cjbor
I just saw this video the other day.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kk5TTjxHwGY
Might be possible to controll 6 4k beamers including a rs232 signal.

what do you think about the use in vjing?

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 14:47
by xxabi
Hello everyone , long time lurker, first time poster here .
Is the datapath sx 4 the only reliable option in order to get multi extended display from macbook pro 2018 ?
Thank you in advance.

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 08:52
by Zoltán
xxabi wrote:
Wed Mar 20, 2019 14:47
Is the datapath sx 4 the only reliable option in order to get multi extended display from macbook pro 2018 ?
How many actual outputs do you need?
Is frame sync required?

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 18:06
by xxabi
3 but more wont hurt .Thanx for the reply .

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Fri Mar 22, 2019 12:11
by Zoltán
xxabi wrote:
Thu Mar 21, 2019 18:06
3 but more wont hurt .Thanx for the reply .
The FX4 would be a good solution then.

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 08:47
by Bassindaniel
Use dual "Blackmagic quad 2" sdi's as outputs....

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:48
by millimedia
Hi
Very informative article, thanks.
I just wondered, the article says: "Nvidia has cards with 8 outputs, but those cards don't pack enough render power to run all outputs at full HD."

Things change fast; What would be my best option for a single card with 8 outputs? Or is that just stupid?
- Or 6..?

/i